Title: 導入國際財務準則對內部控制制度影響之個案探討

Keywords: 國際財務報導準則 內部控制制度; 財務報表報導之可靠性; IFRS; Internal Control systems the reliability of financial rport

Abstract: 主管機關於2008年宣佈我國導入國際財務報導準則(IFRSs)之適用範圍及時程,要求上市櫃公司為第一階段之適用對象,並以2013年12月31日為首份IFRSs財務報表之報導日期,故自2012年1月1日首份IFRSs,報表轉換日起,國內上市櫃公司之轉換進度已正式進入雙軌作業之轉換期,截至目前為止轉換工作皆以會計差異之相關會計處理為主,接下來IFRSs導入使內部控制制度受到相當程度的影響,因此內部控制制度包括內部稽核作業,也必須評估其影響並相對應的修訂書面內部控制制度及執行內部控制制度之自我評估。

本論文著眼於內部控制制度三大目標中之確保財務報表報導之可靠性,由內部控制五大組成項目來進行分析及評估IFRSs對內部控制制度之影響,辨識不同產業是否存在差異影響,歸納及發展出可能之因應對策及建議。

本研究以三個不同產業,包括油品通路、生物科技,及傳統之電線電纜業做為個案研究對象,研究發現IFRSs的導入對財務報表報導可靠性之目標影響最為明顯,由內部控制五大組成項目的構面來進行分析及評估,IFRSs的導入對各構面確實皆產生影響,其中對控制作業構面之影響更為顯著,且作業控制構面也會因為產業及投資架構的不同,而存在有差異影響。最後彙總提出因應對策,做為公司完成內部控制制度調整之參考。

關鍵詞:國際財務報導準則,內部控制制度,財務報表報導之可靠性。

In the fiscal year of 2008, Financial Supervisory Commission (“FSC”) announced the applicable scopes and relevant roadmap and timeline for listed companies by the FSC, as the phase I companies, to adopt International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”). Based on the announcement, the balance sheet dated as of December 31, 2013 is determined as the first reporting date of financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRSs. Therefore, from January 1, 2012, the transition date from accounting principal generally accepted in the Republic of China (“R.O.C. GAAP”) to IFRSs., the transition process for phase I companies are under twin-track approach, following regulation of both R.O.C. GAAP and IFRSs. Until now, the transition activities are mainly for accounting treatments of identified GAAP difference between R.O.C. GAAP and IFRSs. However, from the transition date, the IFRSs adoption has an impact on internal control systems to certain extent. In the meanwhile, with respect to the internal control systems, including internal audit activities, all listed companies shall assess the above impact, revise documentation of internal control systems and implement self-assessment of change in internal control systems.

This thesis focuses on reliability of financial reporting, one of three internal control objectives. It also analyzes and evaluates the impact from IFRSs over internal control systems through five major constituent elements of internal control. Finally, it will identify if there are any differences across diverse industries, and find possible response strategies and recommendations.

Three different industries, including distribution channel for oil, biotechnology, and traditional electric wires and cable, are selected as case studies. Based on the research results, adoption of IFRSs has obvious impact on reliability of financial reporting and do have impact on all five constituent elements of internal control, especially for control activities. In addition, such impact on control activities varies across different industrial and investment structures. In the end of this thesis, relevant strategies are stated for companies as reference for revision of internal control systems.

Keywords: International Financial Reporting Standards, Internal Control systems, Reliability of financial reporting; 第一章 緒論...............................................1; 第一節 研究背景與動機...................................1; 第二節 研究目的與問題...................................3; 第三節 論文章節架構.....................................4; 第二章 文獻分析...........................................5; 第一節 美國COSO報告內部控制整體架構.......................5; 第二節 我國內部控制規範.................................11; 第三節 我國企業導入國際財務報導準則之架構.................14; 第三章 研究設計..........................................21; 第一節 研究方法........................................21; 第二節 研究對象及訪談大綱...............................23; 第四章 個案研究分析與結果.................................26; 第一節 流通業個案分析 – A公司...........................26; 第二節 生技業個案分析 – B公司...........................48; 第三節 傳產業個案分析 – C公司...........................67