Title: 國民中學組織公平、教師工作價值觀與組織效能關係之研究

Keywords: 組織公平 工作價值觀

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解國民中學學校組織公平、教師工作價值觀與學校組織效能之現況,並分析不同背景變項之教師在知覺學校組織公平、教師工作價值觀與學校組織效能之差異情形,且探討三者之間的關係,最後藉由學校組織公平與教師工作價值觀對學校組織效能進行預測。

本研究採調查研究法,共計抽樣42所學校,發出564份問卷,回收531份有效問卷,問卷有效率達89.18%。資料處理之部分則分別以描述性統計、獨立樣本t 檢定、單因子變異數分析、皮爾遜積差相關、多元逐步迴歸分析等統計方式進行統計分析。本研究獲致以下之結論:

一、國民中學教師知覺學校組織公平為中高程度,以「互動公平」之知覺程度為最高,「分配公平」之知覺程度最低。

二、國民中學教師知覺教師工作價值觀為中高程度,以「人際關係」之知覺程度為最高,「成就聲望」之知覺程度最低。

三、國民中學教師知覺學校組織效能為中等程度,以「教師工作滿意」之知覺程度為最高,「目標達成」之知覺程度最低。

四、國民中學教師,因其性別、服務年資、學校規模、學校地區之不同,而有不同的學校組織公平知覺感受,以男性、服務年資21年以上、學校規模在25班以下、學校地區為一般縣市之教師知覺程度較高。

五、國民中學教師,因其性別、年齡、學校地區之不同,而有不同的教師工作價值觀知覺感受,以男性、51歲以上、學校地區為一般縣市之教師知覺程度較高。

六、國民中學教師,因其性別、年齡、擔任職務之不同,而有不同的學校組織效能知覺感受,以男性、51歲以上、擔任職務為科任教師之知覺程度較高。

七、國民中學組織公平、教師工作價值觀與組織效能的知覺及各分構面,彼此之間具有正相關的關係。

八、國民中學之學校組織公平、教師工作價觀對學校組織效能具有預測作用,以「教師工作價觀」的預測力最佳。

最後依據研究結果提出具體建議,提供教育行政機關、國民中學、教育相關之法人或非法人團體及未來研究之參考。

This study aims to investigate the current situation of organizational justice, teachers’ work values, and school organizational effectiveness in junior high schools. The study analyzes the different variables in teachers’ background in whether they are conscious of organizational justice, teachers’ work values and organizational effectiveness, and to investigate the relationship among these three variables. In conclusion, this study will attempt to estimate organizational effectiveness through organizational justice and teachers’ work values.

The study will be approached by the survey method, the samples which include 42 schools and a distribution of 564 questionnaires, resulting in 503 valid questionnaires and an effective rate of 89.18%. All data were analyzed by the methods of descriptive statistics, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation, Multiple regression, etc.

The findings of this study are as follows:

1.Junior high school teachers’ perception of organizational justice is above average ; “interactional justice” is the highest, and “distributive justice” is the lowest.

2.Junior high school teachers’ perception of teachers’ work values is above average; “interpersonal relationship” is the highest, and “achievements reputation” is the lowest.

3.Junior high school teachers’ perception of organizational effectiveness is above average ; “teachers’ job satisfaction” is the highest, and “goal achievement” is the lowest.

4.There are significant differences in the junior high school teachers’ perception of organizational justice in terms of sex, seniority, school districts, and the scale of the school.

5.There are significant differences in junior high school teachers’ perception of teachers’ work values in terms of sex, age, and school districts.

6.There are significant differences in junior high school teachers’ perception of organizational effectiveness in terms of sex, age, and position.

7.There is a positive correlation among organizational justice, teachers’ work values, and organizational effectiveness.

8.Both organizational justice and teachers’ work values in junior high school have a predictive effect on organizational effectiveness.

In conclusion, this study hopes to provide specific suggestions to educational administration agencies, junior high schools, educational-related corporations, corporate bodies, and other future researches.