Title: 支援多租戶應用程式的SQL語句轉換機制

Keywords: SaaS Multi-tenant; AOP; AspectJ; SQL Rewriting

Abstract: 軟體即服務(Software as a Service, SaaS)是雲端運算環境下一種新興的服務模式,它的特色是將特定的應用軟體以共享軟硬體資源的方式供眾多的租戶(tenants)使用。因此,如何提供共用且有客制化功能的應用軟體就是SaaS模式的重要成功關鍵。本研究聚焦於資料庫層提供多租戶共用表格但有客制化功能的機制。讓開發人員延續一租戶一資料表的架構為基礎設計資料庫,透過SQL語句轉換機制,將SQL語句轉換為操作共享表格的語句執行,以大幅減化開發人員的工作。本研究包含兩個部份,一是資料綱要對應表(Schema Mapping Table),協助開發人員將單租戶資料庫架構轉換為塊狀表格(chunk table)的共用資料綱要方式;另一個是SQL語句自動轉換工具,透過剖面技術織入JDBC程式集中,在應用系統執行期間,將SQL語句,從一租戶一資料表寫法轉換為共享表格的方式執行。故只需將資料表改為共用架構即可使用,達到提升多租戶系統開發速度並提高資源使用率的目的。

Software as a service (SaaS) is an emerging service model of cloud computing, which is characterized by providing software that charges on a usage basis over shared hardware and software resources for a large number of tenants to use. Therefore, how to provide shared tables and customization of the applications is an important key to success in the SaaS model. This study focuses on how to enable multi-tenancy on the database layer Developers can extend a private table structure-based application to a shared database one through the proposed SQL rewriting mechanism. This approach can greatly simplify the developer`s work. Our approach consists of two parts, first is Schema Mapping Table that helps developers to convert single-tenant database architecture into the chunk table schema; another is SQL statement conversion tools that works by enhancing the JDBC library as an aspect in the AspectJ language. During the execution of the application, a SQL statement is rewritten from the private table based format into chunk table based statement. In this way, we are able to enhance an application with multitenant shared tables that improve resource utilization.