Title: 電信事業建立聯合徵信中心之可行性研析

Keywords: 電信聯合徵信中心 電信詐欺; 電信呆帳; 社會成本; Telecom Joint Credit Information Center; Telecom fraud; Telecom bad debts; Social costs

Abstract: 近年來,國內因大環境的變遷及電信自由化的推行,電信服務已成為國人日常生活中不可或缺之工具,尚因法規環境未置完善,致使電信人頭電話亦成為電信詐欺的犯罪的工具,電信詐欺不僅造成電信呆帳,並破壞電信事業的電信秩序及健全發展的環境外,同時嚴重影響社會治安、增加社會成本及損害公共利益,更使國家整體之競爭力受到負面的牽引。上述因產業政策不明確及法律制度的不健全,並未與時俱進,使電信犯罪之源頭電信人頭帳戶,無法建立有效的預防機制,故使電信市場成為電信詐欺份子得以犯罪的快樂天堂,並以「有騙無類」的作風行騙老少及國內外,電信詐欺目前已成為我國民怨排行第二名,致使得國內訂立電信聯合徵信制度的需求,成為產業界、輿論界、政界與法學界關心的焦點。

本研究係蒐集分析電信詐欺之特性及其對電信事業及社會成本增加所造成的損傷及影響,並以國外如英、美、日本及新加坡等國電信聯合徵信制度之損失統計及相關的法例及作法,藉由實務上之運作與現行法令的落差,檢視目前國內法律不足之處。同時由憲法位階對人權之秘密通訊之保障,對我國未來電信事業建立聯合徵信中心可行性提出研析與建議。

Since the liberalization of telecom, telecommunication services become more and more an integral part of everyday life. Unfortunately, as well as telecom fraud through fraudulent accounts has become a serious problem in Taiwan. Due to telecom regulations are not regularly updated, the false account numbers were abused easily by the telecom fraud group, and not only caused telecom operators bad debt and profit lose, but also increased social cost obviously, such as the social security, public benefit and the country competitiveness.

There is no effective preventive measure to address telecom fraud. Therefore, this country becomes a paradise for this type of activity. Telecom fraud targets all people, the youth, the elderly and even foreign immigrants, and ranks in the top two in social grievances. The telecom joint credit information system was paid attention by the Public, Industry and Government, which is to build up a effective preventive mechanism by regulation for telecom fraud is a important issue to be solved.

Due to the uncertainty industrial policy and the legal system do not harmony with social needs, and not kept pace with the times, so that the source of the fake telecom numbers for telecom fraud criminal are unable to manage and block.

In this study, I will analyze the characteristics of telecom fraud and its social cost and impact on the telecom industry and then to discuss the Telecom joint credit regulatory and practices used in other countries such as Britain, the United States, Japan and Singapore. This analysis will compare it with the current domestic legal deficiencies and proposes feasible recommendations.