Title: 新股初次上市(櫃)報酬分析與興櫃市場價格發現機能

Keywords: 新股初次上市 (櫃) 興櫃市場; 超額報酬; IPOs; Abnormal return Abnormal return Abnormal return Abnormal

Abstract: 本文主要探討新股初次上市(櫃)前後期間的股價反應,並藉由觀察準上市(櫃)公司正式上市(櫃)前於興櫃市場交易的股價反應,來驗證興櫃市場的價發現機能。實證結果顯示,上市(櫃)申請日起至興櫃市場最後交易日止期間平均持有報酬47.01%、上市(櫃)首日異常報酬為58.37%、正式掛牌上市(櫃)第二交易日起至一年後的報酬表現,新上櫃股票報酬為14.01%普遍優於新上市的-1.23%。

興櫃市場的價格發現機能相關研究方面,興櫃市場的價格發現機能相關研究的結論為:IPO首日超額報酬在興櫃市場就已經能率先適當反應,興櫃市場是有價格發現機能的,IPO首日超額報酬存在,很有可能是因為承銷價低估。

This research aims to investigate the performance of IPO stocks during their offering. Our sample consists of IPO announced from March 1, 2005 to February 28, 2010 drawn from the Taiwan Economic Journal. The empirical results show that (1) the return from the day applying to TWSE or OTC to the last trading day on emerging stock market is 47.01%. (2)The IPOs market adjusted return on the first trading day is 58.37%. (3) The performance of IPO stocks listed on OTC is better than stocks listed on TWSE after their offering.

We also observed the stock price before listing to test price discovery function of emerging stock market. Our research show that stocks price on emerging stock market has appropriately reacted before listing. Emerging stock market has price discovery mechanism.