Title: 因應環境變化策略之研究-以科技產品代理業為例

Keywords: 環境變遷 代理行業 科技產業; 成長策略; 核心資源; 因應策略

Abstract: 台灣科技研發能力與先進國家有一段落差,因此多年來一直處於宏碁施振榮先生所述微笑曲線中間段之製造導向;因此導入國外技術及引進相關設備、儀器、元件、材料等等產品,是協助產業快速與全球科技接軌的必要;而代理商居中穿針引線所扮演之角色就相形重要。然而,隨著科技的進步、資訊的發達、溝通的方便、產業全球化及景氣循環週期壓縮等各項環境的變遷影響,代理行業所面臨的挑戰就日益嚴峻。隨著台灣科技產業演進,代理商生態是滄海桑田,如何尋求生存之道,找出因應成長策略及適時轉型,是個有趣而值得一窺究竟。

在大環境變遷之下,企業先綜觀處於環境之中地位與優劣勢,了解產業版圖之移動與技術之發展,並檢視組織之核心能耐與資源分配,進而探討產業鏈上下游之關係,特別是原廠、代理商及客戶之互動,然後分析競爭優勢與相關內、外在之威脅,洞悉各方之意圖與了解自我之企圖,隨之根據各種情況找出適當之因應策略。

在探討遴選之個案公司之前,本研究首先一觀台灣科技產業之概況與演進,認識代理商在這產業的角色、規模發展及存在價值;之後開始對個案公司在二十餘年經營之背景做一巡禮,而挑選出三大重要時辰的里程碑作為探討,包括:(1)營運模式之調整所作之轉型策略;(2)營運規模拓展及併購所作之成長策略;(3)營運事業項目裁撤、整併與開發所作之縮編與成長策略。本研究將此三個因應策略整理、分析及歸納後,提出可供業者因應環境變化時可參考之策略。

In professional field of R&D (Research and Development), firms in Taiwan lack behind firms based in developed countries. The gap causes high-tech industries falling on the middle section of the “Smiling Curve”—the concept brought up by Stan Shih, CEO of Acer CEO, in 1992. The middle section of the smiling curve focuses on “assembly” and “manufacturing”. Under this circumstance, in order to enhance the capabilities of Taiwanese firms, it is necessary to import equipment, instruments, parts and related materials from outside of Taiwan. During the process, the role of distributors who acts as a mediator is very significant. However, with the fast changes of environment, such as development of technology, advancement of information and communications technologies, industry globalization and short industrial cycles, these distributors are facing more intense competition and severe challenges than before. It is worthy of finding the strategies to cope with these environmental changes so distributors (firms) can survive in the long-run.

With the research objective in mind and taking the perspective of a firm, the research first focuses on the industry environment to understand the nature of the high-tech industry faced by a firm. Second, the firm evaluates its core competencies and resource allocation. Third, the firm explores the relationship between the upstream and downstream industry chain, especially the interaction among principal, agents and customers to do a SWOT analysis to identify adapting strategies.

The research starts with Taiwan`s high-tech industries overview and evolution, and the value chain in the industry, and the roles of technology middlemen. Then, focuses on the case study to review the technology company’s (i.e., the technology middleman) operational history for the past two decades and selects three major important milestones including strategy for business model adjustment and transformation, strategy for business expansion and merger, and strategy for business reduction, consolidation and development. Finally, the study summarizes the findings and offer implications to firms and suggestions for future research.