Title: 工業園區內的廠商形成生態化工業網絡之影響因素

Other Titles: What Factors will Induce Firms in Industrial Park to Form Eco-Industrial Networks?-case Studies of Changpin Industrial Park and No.6 Naphtha Cracker Industrial Park

Keywords: 工業生態;生態化工業園區;生態化工業網絡;廢棄物管理

Abstract: 爲了創造經濟發展與環境保護的雙贏,許多學者專家在國際間積極推動生態化工業園區的概念,以促進工業生態的形成。建立生態化工業園區的關鍵是在於廠商交換網絡(生態化工業網絡)的形成,這必須實際考量參與廠商的經濟效益以及交換意願。但是,生態化工業園區的文獻大多是從技術的觀點介紹現有案例的運作,缺乏由企業管理的角度來探討影響廠商組成生態化工業網絡的管理與政策因素。因此,本研究意欲彌補這個缺口,經由實際了解廠商對生態化工業網絡、工業園區管理以及現行資源再利用政策法規的看法,探索影響廠商參與生態化工業園區的關鍵要素。藉由對國內外文獻的分析以及彰濱工業園區兩家廠家的半結構式訪談,本研究提出影響廠商組成生態化工業網絡之情境因素,並推演出具邏輯架構的假說;之後再對一體規劃的台塑集團六輕工業園區進行結構性訪談,以否證法來論證假說並發展命題。本研究發現,工業園區管理中心的管理政策與環保總量管制、廠商間的異質性、合作程度及互補技術的可行性等都是影響廠商參與生態化工業園區、形成生態化工業網絡的關鍵要素。在總量管制與提高工業園區管理中心權責的配套下,區內廠商的異質性等連結情境因素愈高,形成區內封閉式生態化工業網絡的機會就愈高。但是在區內廠商連結情境因素較低時,區內廠商會嘗試向區外尋求連結。最後本研究建議工業管理單位應著重在於廢棄物總量的管制與工業園區管理中心的權責更新,塑造出工業生態系統的條件以輔助生態化工業網絡的形成。

The Eco-Industrial Park (EIP) is a community of manufacturing and service businesses seeking enhanced environmental and economic performance through collaboration in managing energy, water, and materials flows. Because of its potential to generate synergetic benefits, EIP has successfully drawn the worldwide attention of environmental scholars and policy makers, especially in Taiwan, which is currently trapped in the dilemma of industrial development and environmental protection. However, most of the current literature only discusses EIP as a whole from the perspective of engineering and fail to study the driving factors that induce individual firm to participate an EIP and form Eco-Industrial Networks. In this research, we try to study the issues of EIP from the perspective of management and explore the management principles of EIP that will attract the firms to join the industrial ecology. By reviewing the related literature of foreign EIPs and interviewing with firms within Changpin industrial park, we figure out some conjectures and propose 10 hypotheses. Then, we choose No.6 Naphtha Cracker industrial park, the first park in Taiwan designed as a whole by private sector, to falsify theses hypotheses. We find that regulation policy, administration of the park, recycling link, the options for resource reuse and the logistic characters of industrial wastes are the key factors inducing firms to form Eco-Industrial Networks.