Title: 在災難事件中透過社交媒體溝通不確定性:以莫拉克風災為例

Other Titles: Communicating uncertainty during a disaster event in the social media age

Keywords: 不確定性;正確性;災難傳播;社交媒體;科學傳播;備援頻道 uncertainty;accuracy;disaster communication;social media;science communication;backchannel

Abstract: 身處於災難事件頻繁發生的當代社會,面對各種風險及瞬息萬變的災難情況,如何溝通不確定性本身即是一個重要的傳播議題。一旦既有的大眾媒體無法在第一時間有效地提供人們所需資訊,更容易引發人們焦慮與恐慌的情緒,導致瞬間暴增的資訊流量。社交媒體如何在此時發揮功能,滿足人們溝通不確定性的需求,進而成為人們在災難時傳遞訊息的備援頻道(backchannel)? 本文以 2009 年莫拉克風災為例,說明大眾媒體及臨時性救災網站如何在災難期間因應瞬間暴增的資訊流量,並利用科技重組及集體監看(gatewatching),各自發展出確保資訊正確性的方式。

Under the threat of global climate change, people are confronted with increasingly frequent natural disasters and various risks. In the past, people used to rely on the information provided by the experts and mass media. However, as the magnitudes of disasters become more extreme and less predictable, such an establishment is apparently becoming ineffective and unreliable. Facing the new challenges in communicating uncertainty during a disaster, how does the society adapt? In the disastrous floods brought by Typhoon Morakot in Taiwan, August 2009, we saw the emergence of a new form of bottom-up communication facilitated by the new communication technologies and social media. This new form became the backchannel during this disaster. The participants also developed several new ways to filter the magnitudes of information toward accuracy through collective gate-watching.