Title: 實作可設定式之行動感測平台

Keywords: 智慧型手機 行動感測 隱私 smart phones mobile sensing privacy

Abstract: 長久以來,學者專家為進行各種與人們行為有關的實驗,使用了多種方法進行數據的收集,卻存在著一些缺點或是成本過高,不易大規模推行。近年來,隨著行動科技的高速發展,智慧型手機已經相當普及。由於智慧型手機內建眾多的感測器(Sensors)及裝置(Devices),透過撰寫及執行特定的手機應用程式(APP),即可蒐集手機所偵測到的使用者行為相關之資訊,並加以分析處理。行動感測(Mobile Sensing)遂成為新型態的數據收集方式。但是,僅就特定之感測實驗所需數據項目,開發數據蒐集的行動應用程式,亦或是不管實驗需求,讓程式蒐集全部項目的感測數據,都不是理想的作法:不是欠缺彈性考量就是未能考慮手機使用者的隱私關切。

本研究實作一個通用於所有行動作業系統上之可設定式之行動感測服務平台,它可以協助研究者根據其需求自行設定感測實驗項目及其條件規範。之後,透過建立於伺服器端與客戶端之間特定的資料交換機制,進行實驗的發布及兩端的互動溝通。整體運作過程中,客戶端的參與者只需簡易地安裝一套行動應用程式,便能夠輕鬆參與進行各種感測實驗、貢獻實驗數據。最後,我們模擬幾項實驗,用以驗證平台之實際運作效能。

Experimental data obtained in scientific research is extremely important. For a long time, people use a variety of methods for data collection, but most of them are either restricted or expensive. In recent years, with the rapid development of mobile technology, smart phones are becoming very popular. With many built-in sensors and devices, smart phones can be used as a new tool of data collection, hence the emergence of mobile sensing. By installing a mobile application (APP) on a user’s smart phone, researchers can collect those required sensor data from the user and analyze it for their study.

This research presents a configurable service platform for mobile sensing which aims to reconcile the flexibility needed by researchers and privacy concerns of smart phone users. In particular, our platform allows researchers to use our GUI tool to easily set up an experiment by composing an experiment configuration file (ECF) which specifies the sensor types to collect and the filtering rules for data selection. Users of smart phones can join any experiments by installing a single piece of logger APP developed according to our ECF specification. Besides, users will be fully informed of the data to collect before agreeing to participate a specific experiment. In such a manner, we achieve a proper balance between flexibility and privacy. Finally, we conducted several experiments to validate the feasibility of our service platform with users of Android smart phones.