Title: 預防原則歐盟化之研究

Other Titles: Europeanization of the Precautionary Principle

Keywords: 歐盟;歐盟化;預防原則;科學不確定性;歐盟運作條約TFEU

Abstract: 本篇論文乃預防原則歐盟化的研究,主要議題包括預防原則的概念、發展背景,在歐盟的相關規定、實務操作與適用;以及預防原則為何歐盟化、如何歐盟化、歐盟化又有那些意涵與影響?本文研究方法採取法律文義解釋法、歐盟法院與WTO案例分析法(case law study)、比較方法等方式,以了解預防原則在歐盟法律體系的發展路徑、法律意義以及政策影響;預防原則的性質以及為何具有強制力;預防原則如何從內國法、環境法原則發展為一項歐盟法律一般原則;適用範圍如何從環境擴大至健康、食品安全及消費者保障等領域;如何從原則規定發展為具體實務操作以及在會員國適用,歐盟執委會及歐盟法院在實踐方面又扮演那些角色;歐盟又如何在WTO及國際論壇積極主張預防原則,其間又涉及那些不同利益的競合關係。這些議題又如何影響到預防原則將來的發展,凡此種種皆值得重視,而有研究之必要。

The theme of this paper is to review the Europeanization of the precautionary principle in the European Union (EU). Based on a method of legal interpretation, the following core issues are explored: the concept, background, formation and practice of the precautionary principle; the processes of Europeanization of the principle; the role of EU institutions in the Europeanization of this principle; and the significance and impact of the Europeanization of this principle.Developed and applied originally in the field of environmental regulation, the precautionary principle has been subsequently extended to other policy areas such as human health, food security, and consumer protection. The precaution has been featured as a general principle of EU law through the process of Europeanization. The precautionary principle has had a substantial impact on both EU policies and international laws.