Title: 多對一電視政治新聞專訪之對話分析研究

Other Titles: A Conversation Analysis of Televised Many-to-One Political News Interviews

Keywords: 中立;問題;電視政治訪談;對立;對話分析 adversarialism;conversation analysis;neutralism;questions;television political news interviews

Abstract: 本研究採對話分析,探究多對一政治訪問者如何協力提問及形塑立場。本研究分析2010年【新聞面對面】五都市長候選人專訪,發現主持人透過維持問答互動來形塑訪問者中立性,並以重述及協力追問而在對立訪問中維持中立,主持人也透過日常對話機制塑造輕鬆氣氛,甚至為受訪者創造友善環境。此外,主持人對立性低於其他訪問者,因前者多藉他人之名提問且使用較多開放式問題,後者則直接表達個人觀點、使用結構複雜的問題,較多追問。

Focusing on many-to-one political news interviews, this study adopted a conversation analysis to explore how interviewers construct questions collaboratively and establish their positions. By conducting a case study on Face News, this study discovered that the host on this program typically remains neutral by returning the discussion to a normal question-and-answer system. In addition, by reformulating other interviewers` questions and issuing follow-up questions, this host manages to conduct confrontational interviews while still maintaining his/her neutral stance.Furthermore, by mixing casual conversations into the discussion, the host creates a friendly environment for guests and enables a political interview to be casual in nature. Finally, this study demonstrated that the host is less adversarial than other interviewers because the host tends to ask questions attributed to third parties and employ questions that are more open-ended. By contrast, the other interviewers do not hesitate to express opinions directly, ask multiple questions in succession, and ask more follow-up questions than the host does.