Title: 組織挫折與職場退縮:主管不當督導與工作內外控之研究。

Other Titles: Organizational Frustration and Workplace Withdrawal: The Study of Abusive Supervision and Work Locus of Control

Keywords: 工作內外控;主管不當督導;組織挫折;職場退縮 abusive supervision;organizational frustration;work locus of control;workplace withdrawal

Abstract: 本研究立基組織中的挫折-攻擊假說觀點,探討工作者的組織挫折對其職場退縮(工作性退縮與職業性退縮)之影響,並說明主管不當督導與工作控制感在其中所扮演的角色。本研究蒐集338位全職工作者的資料,結果發現組織挫折對工作者的職場退縮具有顯著的預測效果,而主管不當督導則會影響工作者的組織挫折,顯示組織挫折在主管不當督導與職場退縮間具有中介效果。此外,本研究也發現工作內外控在主管不當督導與組織挫折間具有調節效果,在面對低主管不當督導的情境時,內控者的組織挫折較外控者低。最後,本研究針對上述結果深入討論,並說明此結果在管理實務上的涵意。

Based on the organizational frustration-aggression work, the current study was designed to test the relationship of organizational frustration with workplace withdrawal (job withdrawal and work withdrawal), and to examine the influence of abusive supervision and work locus of control on organizational frustration. The data were collected from 338 employees in the several industries, such as semiconductor, manufacture, and chemistry in Taiwan.As expected, a positive relationship was found between organizational frustration and workplace withdrawal. In addition, it was found that abusive supervision was positively related to organizational frustration. It shows that organizational frustration mediates the relationship between abusive supervision and workplace withdrawal. Moreover, organizational frustration was associated with individual difference in reaction to abusive supervision. In low levels of abusive supervision, workers with internal work locus of control reported a lower incidence of experienced frustration than those with external work locus of control. But, in high levels of abusive supervision, internals and externals reported higher levels of experienced frustration indifferently. The results offered general support for the applicability of the organizational frustration-aggression hypothesis to the workplace. Further discussion focuses on theoretical and practical implications of the observed outcomes.