题名: 組織任用面談的結構特徵:程序正義知覺與應徵者反應之研究

关键词: 工作關聯性;面談結構;程序正義知覺;標準化 interview structure;job-relatedness;perceived procedural justice;standardization

摘要: The past decade has been continued interest in the employment interview, with organization-oriented or applicant-oriented perspectives in research emphasis, but few field studies have been conducted in Chinese enterprise to examine the effects of employment interview structure on applicant reactions. Thus, this research approached this issue by using organizational justice theory and examined the applicant reactions (organizational attraction, intention to accept the job, self-efficacy, self-perceived performance) to interview structure (job-relatedness, standardization) and explored the base for these reactions in terms of the perceived procedural justice. The data were collected from 152 applicants in the several industries, such as Semiconductor, Manufacture, and Chemistry in Taiwan. Three major findings manifest in the results. First, interview structure had a significant predictability for perceived procedural justice. Compare to job relatedness, the effects of standardization on perceived procedural justice were larger. It suggests that standardization has more influence on the applicants` perception of procedural justice than the influence of job-relatedness. Secondly, perceived procedural justice also had significant predictability for the applicants` post-interview reactions, such as organizational attraction, intention to accept the job, self-efficacy, and self-perceived performance under the condition of controlling the applicants` demographic variables and pre-interview perception to organization, intention to accept the job, and self-efficacy. It shows that applicants rely on the interview structure to gather information and make evaluations about the recruiting firms and jobs. Therefore, in order to enhance the applicants` positive perception and reactions in organizational settings, the practitioners ought to provide as much information as possible about the employment interview during the selection processes. Thirdly, we found that interview structure affects applicants` post-interview reactions through its impact on perceived procedural justice. In particular, contrary to job-relatedness, standardization had a positive effect on perceived procedural justice, in turn, perceived procedural justice affect the reactions of applicants positively. In summary, perceived procedural justice mediates the relationship between standardization and applicant reactions. The results offered general support for the applicability of the organizational justice theory to the employment interview. Further discussion focuses on theoretical and practical implications of the observed outcomes.

不論是組識觀點或是應徵者觀點的面談結構特徵研究,國內的文獻皆相當闕如,因此本研究嘗試探討面談結構特徵對應徵者反應的影響,並提出程序正義知覺的中介角色,以補足國內此領域的知識缺口。本研究針對企業界面談情境的應徵者進行探討,採用面談前一面談後的測量方式,總共蒐集152位應徵者資料。研究結果發現,面談結構特徵對應徵者的程序正義知覺有顯著的預測效果,但此預測效果只存在於標準化,而工作關聯性則否,顯示面談結構標準化對應徵者程序正義知覺的影響效果高於工作關聯性。再者,程序正義知覺影響應徵者的組識評價與自我提昇反應,顯示應徵者在面對甄選情境時,能主動搜尋與詮釋情境線索,並據此進行反應。最後,本研究也發現,程序正義知覺可作為面談結構特徵與應徵者反應的中介變項,即面談結構特徵中的標準化透過程序正義知覺來影響應徵者面談後的組識吸引力、接受工作意願、自我效能及自覺面談表現等反應。