Title: 「選舉與民主:臺灣調查經驗的啟示」整合型計畫,暨子計畫六—TEDS與CSES之整合:臺灣經驗之亞太跨國比較第二年期中進度報告

Other Titles: Synchronization between TEDS and CSES: Comparing Taiwan with three Asian-Pacific Countries

Keywords: 臺灣選舉與民主化調查;選舉制度比較研究;跨國可比較性;左右派意識型態;單一選區兩票制;投票行為

Abstract: 本子計畫主要目的是整合「臺灣選舉與民主化調查」(簡稱TEDS)資料庫和「選 舉制度比較研究」(Comparative Study of Electoral Systems,以下簡稱CSES)跨國調查 資料,比較研究臺灣、日本、韓國與紐西蘭四國的民調測量方法、選制效應和投票行 為,共分三年執行:第一年為「TEDS 與CSES 亞太國家民調資料之整合與跨國比較方 法之探討」,重點在整合兩大民調資料庫,並發展有效的「重視脈絡之比較方法」;第 二年重點為「CSES 模組中『左右派題組』在亞太四國之適用與比較」,運用「項目反 應模型」探討CSES 問卷中左/右派題組在亞太四國中的可比較性與限制;第三年為 「『混合選制』對選民投票行為之影響:亞太四國之比較」,運用前兩年期建立之跨國 比較方法架構,關注亞太四國國會選舉改採「單一選區」和「比例代表制」混合選制 後如何影響選民投票行為。預期成果有三:一是有效整合TEDS 與CSES 調查成果; 二是比較問卷題組在不同國情脈絡的適用程度,提供未來設計問卷時的參考;三是讓 臺灣透過CSES 與國際接軌,將TEDS 調查經驗成果與國外學者分享,並指出西方文 獻中之盲點,提出修正改進之道,對國際學界做出更積極之貢獻。

This three-year project proposes to better integrate and synchronize two survey archives of Taiwan’s Election and Democratization Study (TEDS) and Comparative Study of Electoral Systems (CSES) in order to analyze the survey cross-national comparability, electoral system effects, and voting behavior in Taiwan, Japan, Korea, and New Zealand. The main objective in the first year is building a context-rich method for comparing TEDS with CSES data. In the second year, we will use item response theory (IRT) to test the cross-national comparability of the CSES left-right response set. The third year will compare changes in voting behavior after electoral system reform in the four Asian-Pacific democracies. The project aims to better integrate two important survey databases, to challenge some negligence in the related English literature and thus contribute to the progress of international comparative research.