Title: 我國海運公司貨櫃定期航線共同邊界生產力變動分析:投入導向距離函數之應用

Other Titles: Using a Metafrontier Input Distance Function to Estimate Productivity Change for a Huge Container Liner Shipping Firm of Taiwan

Keywords: 貨櫃航運業;定期航線;技術缺口比率;共同邊界生產力變動;追趕離函數之應用

Abstract: 本文以我國貨櫃航運產業具代表性的個案海運公司,其內部遍佈全球各定期航線之微觀資料,針對個案公司歐洲、美洲、亞洲及大西洋等21條定期航線,2003至2007年的去回程季資料進行生產力分析。為求能更真切地捕捉海運公司的營運特色,本文以共同邊界投入導向距離函數為基礎,依循Orea (2002)提出在變動規模報酬假設下,計算Malmquist指數的方法,將共同邊界生產力指數拆解為傳統的Malmquist生產力指數以及效率追趕、規模追趕及潛在技術變動等項。主要實證結果如下,首先,在樣本期間中去回程航線生產力指數未具顯著差異。其次,去程航線平均每季之技術進步率顯著低於回程航線。第三,去程航線生產技術相對於潛在技術水準可以提升的空間顯著比回程大。綜言之,相對於過去以貨櫃航運公司為分析對象之文獻,本研究改以個案公司內部航線微觀層次資料進行分析,並將課題延伸至生產力變動及效率追趕的實證資訊,或較能提供更具體資訊予企業的管理階層,做為擬訂長期績效評估及經營決策之依據。

The present study investigates the productivity of a container shipping company in the marine industry of Taiwan. An empirical study is conducted based on the company`s panel data from 2003 to 2007, covering the inbound and outbound operations of 21 regular routes to Asia, America, Europe, and the Atlantic. The analytic model is constructed based on meta-frontier input-orientated distance function, from which the constituents of meta-frontier technical efficiency and meta-frontier productivity index change are derived. Main findings are as follows. First, both the meta-frontier technical efficiency and technology gap ratios of outbound routes are significantly greater than that of inbound routes, attributed to the export-centric character of Taiwan. Second, the productivity changes (technical efficiency change and technical change) of inbound routes are significantly greater than that of outbound routes, which indicates the demand fluctuation of inbound shipping. Third, the margin to improve for production technology (relative to potential technology level) of outbound routes is significantly less than that of inbound routes. In conclusion, unlike previous research generally adopted the entire marine industry as studied subject, the present study focuses on individual company`s internal operation data and extends the issues to productivity change and efficiency catch-up, and thus may provide more relevant information to the management for formulating long-term performance evaluation and business decision-making.