Title: 我國某海運公司貨櫃定期去回程航線共同邊界效率分析

Other Titles: Using a Metafrontier Input Distance Function to Estimate Technical Efficiencies and Technology Gaps Ratio for a Huge Container Liner Shipping Firm of Taiwan

Keywords: 貨櫃定期航運業;投入面距離函數;技術效率;技術缺口比率;共同邊界

Abstract: 本文以我國貨櫃航運產業具代表性的某大型海運公司,遍佈全球各定期航線資料,針對其歐洲、美洲、亞洲及大西洋等21條定期航線,2003至2007年的去回程季資料進行生產效率與共同邊界技術效率分析。以共同邊界投入導向距離函數爲基礎,將總技術效率分解成群組技術效率與技術缺口比率。發現去程航線之共同邊界技術效率及技術缺口比率均顯著高於回程航線;去回程航線均處在技術微幅退步的狀態,而回程航線平均每季的技術退步率略高;兩種航線均處在規模報酬遞增的狀態,唯去程航線相對比較接近固定規模報酬,回程航線由於產量過少,處在規模報酬遞增狀態,若能增加回程載貨量,其長期平均成本可望大幅降低,可列爲該公司首要改善目的。若能在世界各國設立中繼站與其他國家的海運公司策略聯盟,擴大回程接單的可能性,或可大幅舒緩現在去回程效率嚴重失衡現象。

This paper investigates a metafrontier input distance function model for 21 regular routes of a container shipping company in Taiwan, using quarterly data spanning from 2003:1 to 2007:4. Each regular route is divided into inbound and outbound making the total number of routes equaling to 42. The metafrontier model allows for the calculation of comparable technical efficiencies for routes of inbound and outbound operating under different technologies. We compute and compare the technology gap ratios and the technical efficiencies against the potential technology for routes of inbound and outbound. Evidence is found that routes of outbound outperform routes of inbound in terms of technical efficiency, technology gap ratio, and overall efficiency, and that both routes of inbound and outbound exhibit increasing returns to scale with the outbound closer to constant returns to scale. The company is suggested raising its loading for inbound shipping in order to largely lower its long-run average cost and to improve its technical efficiency.