Title: 專案團隊內創意構想守門能耐與體制規則概念建構及量表發展與驗證

Other Titles: The Construct and Questionnaire Development of the Gatekeeping Mechanism inside the Project Team

Keywords: 守門;守門能耐;體制規則;量表發展

Abstract: 過去創新管理,多以創意者角度思考,鮮以守門觀點探討;創新、研發、創造力理論脈絡,也甚少直接研究守門內涵。因此,本文以Lewin守門理論為基礎,整合演化、技術守門、創造力系統、體制理論,推衍何為創意構想守門,提出其運作包含:守門能耐-贏取信任基礎的能力、提供動機誘因的能力、專業能力;體制規則-評估標準、互動程度等二構念五因子。依此多構念架構,Hinkin(1998)嚴謹發展程序,以三群不同獨立樣本,發展具信效度的量表,驗證專案團隊內創意構想守門概念結構模型的合宜性。而本文除強調以守門角度思考對管理創新的重要性;也提出創意構想守門內涵供經理人設計創意構想守門時,一個有系統的思考框架;而所發展具信效度之量表,亦可作為後續研究的基礎。

In the past, most studies in innovation management have adopted the creator`s perspective. Few researchers have adopted a user`s or gatekeeper`s view. Furthermore, research on gatekeeping in innovation, R&D management, and creativity seldom focus directly on the gatekeeping itself. To fill this gap, this study tries to clarify exactly what gatekeeping is. The study follows the logic of Lewin`s gatekeeping theory and introduces the evolution perspective. It also integrates the technology gatekeeper, Csikszentmihaly`s system model, and institutional theory to examine gatekeeping in selecting creative ideas. This paper proposes five key factors in the gatekeeping construct: the ability to earn creators` trust, the ability to raise creators` motivation, the selection of professional abilities, standards of evaluation, and the degree of interaction. Then, following Lewin`s gatekeeping theory, this study classifies these five factors into two dimensions: the gatekeeping capabilities and institutional routines. Finally, on the basis of this theoretical model and the procedure from Hinkin (1998), this study develops and tests a questionnaire on gatekeeping of creative ideas inside project teams. The results show that the theoretical model is reasonable and that the questionnaire has fair reliability and validity. This research can serve as a foundation for future innovation studies on gatekeeping of creative ideas. It also serves to remind the managers of the importance of gatekeeping and provides a model for managing innovations.