Title: 中華職棒現場觀眾市場區隔之研究

Other Titles: A Segmentation Study of Chinese Professional Baseball League Spectators

Keywords: 職業棒球;態度忠誠度;行為忠誠度;市場區隔

Abstract: 職業棒球是最令國人矚目的觀賞性運動服務之一,職棒球隊不只是運動球隊,而且是一種營利事業,必須有足夠的觀眾票房才能生存與發展。球隊必須瞭解觀眾消費的態度與意圖,並以此基礎擬定行銷策略來吸引與維持顧客。本研究從全國六個職棒球場取得的767份有效樣本,透過職棒現場觀眾在職棒場地品質、品牌形象、滿意度和忠誠度構面的衡量,並利用驗證性因素分析和集群分析來進行職棒觀賞市場之區隔。本研究發現職棒現場觀眾可區分成四種類型,不同類型觀眾在對職棒場地品質、品牌形象、滿意度、態度忠誠度和行為忠誠度有顯著的差異,亦有明顯不同的人口結構和消費行為。本文對此四個區隔市場分別提出特性說明與具體行銷策略,以做為球隊經營者在市場區隔與經營管理之參考。

Professional baseball is one of the most popular spectator sports in Taiwan. Professional baseball teams are not only sports teams, but profit-making businesses. Game attendance number is crucial to their survival and growth. Therefore, it is imperative to understand spectators` consumption attitudes and intentions, and employ the knowledge in formulating marketing strategy to attract and maintain customers. By using confirmatory factor analysis and cluster analysis, a sample of 767 game-goers was segmented into four distinct groups based on their attitudes and perceptions of the sport team`s physical environment quality, brand image, satisfaction and loyalty. The results also show that these four segments are different on their demographic and consumption behavioral variables. The article concludes with marketing implications of research findings and suggestions for future research.