Title: 團隊情感氛圍形成的前因、情境調節及個人層次後果變項之研究

Other Titles: Exploring Antecedents, Boundaries, and Individual-level Consequences of Group Affective Tone

Keywords: 團隊情感氛圍;五大人格特質;團隊組合;工作績效;多層次研究 group affective tone;big-five personality;team composition;job performance;multi-level research

Abstract: 隨著團隊爲主的工作設計廣爲企業採用,團隊成員間的情感狀態也成爲組織研究的焦點。本研究以團隊情感氛圍(group affective tone)爲研究主題,並探討團隊成員人格特質的組成(團隊親和性、外向性及神經質)對於正/負向團隊情感氛圍的影響、團隊社會互賴及知覺社會閒散的干擾作用,以及團隊情感氛圍對個人客觀績效的影響。 本研究以94個業務團隊(337位成員)做爲研究樣本,並以階層迴歸與階層線性模式(hierarchical linear modeling, HLM)分析進行假設驗證。研究結果發現,團隊成員外向性與親和性對於正向團隊情感氛圍有正向影響、團隊成員神經質對於負向團隊情感氛圍有正向影響;此外,團隊社會互賴與知覺社會閒散均會干擾團隊成員人格特質與團隊情感氛圍的關係;最後,正向團隊情感氛圍對於個人客觀績效亦有顯著正向影響。

In this study, we explored the antecedents, consequences, and boundaries of group affective tone. Specifically, we tested the relationships between team member`s personality traits (i.e., team agreeableness, extraversion, and neuroticism) and group affective tone, the relationship between group affective tone and individual-level job performance, and the moderating effects of team social interdependence and perceived social loafing. We collected data from 94 sales teams, and conducted a series of hierarchical regression/hierarchical linear modeling analyses to test our hypotheses. The results showed that team members` mean levels of extraversion and agreeableness were positively related to positive group affective tone, while team members` neuroticism was positively related to negative group affective tone. In addition, both social interdependence and perceived social loafing moderated the relationships between team personality and group affective tone in different ways. Finally, positive group affective tone had a positive effect on individual-level job performance.