Title: 服務業人員之組織歸屬感、心流經驗與正向行為之關係:瘦身美容業實證研究

Other Titles: The Relationships among Organizational Belonging, Flow Experience, and Positive Behaviors of Employees in a Beauty Salon Organization

Keywords: 組織歸屬感;心流經驗;服務績效

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討服務業人員工作中展現之正向心理狀態和工作表現的歷程。根據自我決定論,成員在組織中首先將會尋求社會需求的滿足(組織歸屬感),隨後藉由此種心理聯結為基礎,進一步激勵個人從工作中成就自我實現的需求(心流經驗),最後獲致較佳的行為表現。為驗證此一主張,本研究以服務業為實證田野,以一家瘦身美容組織內的120位美容師為研究對象,檢驗組織歸屬感與心流經驗對個人三類正向行為的直接效果(客觀的服務績效和業務績效與自我評估之創新行為),以及心流經驗之中介角色。研究發現,組織歸屬感與心流經驗是驅動員工展現正向行為的重要因素,且心流經驗扮演完全中介的角色(心流經驗與業務績效間的關係除外)。顯示成員對服務性組織的歸屬感受越高,越會對所從事的工作產生心流經驗,並因此展現較佳的服務績效與創新行為。本研究最後根據分析結果,提出學理與管理實務上的意涵和相關建議,供學術研究和經理人參考。

This study attends to explore that how the positive behaviors of employees in a service organization setting can be triggered and also know its trajectory. By integrating the positive organizational behavior with self-determination theory, the current study hypothesizes that, in order to increase the work performance in the daily service job, service workers first need to search for internal social support and sense of belonging continually through building the employee-organizational relationships, which will consequently engage the employees’ flow experience in their service process by interacting with customers, and then this sense of flow experience will finally affect service workers’ job performances as well as innovative service behaviors. By collecting survey data from the largest beauty salon organization in Taiwan, we test those hypothesized relationships among organizational belonging, flow experience, and positive behaviors empirically. Results supports that there are some mediating effects existed between organizational belonging and two kinds of positive organizational behaviors, service performance and innovative behavior, but no mediating effect with sale performance. In the end, the paper concludes with theoretical and practical implications.