Title: 資本控制與金融自由化:以日本為例

Other Titles: Capital Control and Financial Liberalization the Case of Japan

Keywords: 經常帳 ; 資本帳 ; 資本控制 ; 金融自由化 ; 金融改革

Abstract: 經濟發展與金融穩定是國家經濟政策的主要目標,但是在現實的國際經濟實例當中我們卻發現,要同時達成這兩項目標是相當困難的,舉例來說,要國家經濟發展便要適時引進國際資本,以為國內市場注入更多的資金來發展經濟,可是當政府鼓勵國外直接投資時,伴隨而來的常常是短期的流動性資本,這些短期資本卻會影響金融的穩定;因此有此國家便以控制國際資本來求金融市場的穩定,有些國家則進行金融自由化來求經濟的快速成長。本文認為,不論是資本控制或金融自由化,與經濟發展並沒有絕對的影響,關鑑在於國內政經體制的運作是否隨著自由化的腳步而適應與調整,本文將以日本為例來印證以上的假設。從二次大戰後,日本是先進工業國家當中對於國際資本管制最為嚴格的國家,但是從一九八○年十二月的日本修改銀從法至一九九七年四月全面進行金融改革,我們發現日本只是在對國內金融體制鬆綁(deregulation),而非對國際資本流動進行自由化(liberalization),這種自由化政策使得集團化的大公司(keiretsu)從中獲得更多金融工具投注在非生產工具上,讓日本經濟陷入更大的困境,本文將探討日本這種自由化政策背後隱藏的政經意涵。

This article explores the structural reasons behind Japan`s liberalization policy since the 1980`s. Two issues are dealt with. The first issue is the relationship between financial reforms and economic development. Second is the timing of financial deregulation. This paper examines Japan`s liberalization policy from the revision of the Bank Law in 1980 to overall financial liberalization in 1997. This article finds that the Japanese government only proceeded with domestic financial deregulation but did not to carry out liberalization of foreign capital flows. Thus, Japan still has the most closed financial market of all the advanced countries. Through distorting liberalization policies, the keiretsu have been able to obtain more capital resources which they invest into non-product pursuits. These facters explain why the financial crisis has occurred in Japan.