Title: 研究發展策略與生產力之關係-台灣資訊電子業之實證研究

Keywords: 研究發展策略;組織因素;研發生產力;前瞻者;守護者;殘差; R & D strategies;R & D productivity;Prospector;Defender

Abstract: 本研究係以台灣資訊電子業為研究對象,探討廠商研究發展策略與生產力之間的關係。因此本研究目的有三:(一)探討影響資訊電子業廠商發展策略之類型與特質,(二)以研究發展策略與組織因素搭配情形之良窳,分析台灣資訊電子業中,研究發展策略與各種生產力之間的關係,(三)採計量方法分析不同研究發展策略之台灣資訊電子廠商,其研究發展支出對產出的貢獻,及可以解釋殘差(未解釋產出)的程度,進而驗證有效之組織因素。本研究架構,係建立在研究發展策略與組織因素搭配之良竅,對生產力的影響之上。分類時採妥切之構面,並達到簡化之目的,乃將廠商之研究發展策略區分為前瞻者與守護者兩大類。組織因素則選取研發與行銷單位之整合、高階主管之參與、獎勵制度與各種措施之結合、研究發展計劃進行過程中,資料之完整性、對外來意見之接受程度。為了能有更廣角的視野,乃採各種不同之生產力期能更窺其全貌。對資訊電子業各廠商之研發及行銷經理發出問卷300份,回收123份,有效問卷106份,有效回收率35%。總結本研究發現如下:(1)廠商所採研究發展策略中,前瞻者之勞動、資本及研發生產力,絕大部份顯著優於守護者。(2)兩組因素搭配時,前瞻者優於守護者;正向組織因素優於負向組織因素。(3)廠商研究發展策略配合高階主管的積極參與、公司有效的獎勵制度、掌握完整的資料、重視外來對產品之意見,實為廠商應勵行之措施。(4)廠商之研究發展支出與產出之間,大約存有一年以上的累積效果。(5)前瞻者研究發展對產出及殘差的貢獻,優於守護者;正向組織因素對產出及殘差的貢獻,優於負向組織因素。

This paper explores the relationship between R & D strategies and productivities of firms in the Information and Electronics Industry of Taiwan. The analytical framework looks at the influence of matching the situations of R & D strategies and organizational factors upon productivities. Three hundred questionnaires were sent to R & D and marketing managers of Information and Electronics Industry. Thirty-five percent were returned and used in this analysis. Reserach findings show: (1) The labor, capital and R & D productivities of the prospectors are apparently greater than the defenders`. (2) Positive organizational factors are better than negative ones. (3) At least one year of the accumulative effect exists between the firms` R & D expenditure and their output. (4) The contribution of prospectors` R & D expenditure to output and residual is greater than the defenders`; the contribution of positive organizational factors to output and residual is greater than the negative ones. (5) The follwing measures should be used in all kinds of R & D strategies:●The active participation of CEO,●A sound reward system,●Complete data for accomplishing the R & D plans,●Added attention to consumers` opinions.