题名: 員工對管理措施的滿意程度與抵制行為傾向之研究―以臺灣紡織業為例

关键词: 抵制行為傾向;對管理措施的滿意程度;規則相關分析

摘要: 本文係就台灣紡織業員工對管理措施的滿意程度與抵制行為傾向之關係進行研究;本研究有效樣本數633,經由問卷調查,規則相關分析,因素分析,多變項變異數分析,進行實證研究。研究發現受測員工對管理措施頗為不滿,特別是對於「年終獎金」、「工作環境」、「薪水」、「福利」等項,不滿的情形相當明顯。受測員工很不同意「破壞」公司的行為,也不同意容忍現狀或探「疏離」的行為,而普遍同意,要與公司「談判」,包括「支持自己的工會」和「團體協商」。「男性」、「25歲以下」、「未婚」的受測員工,有較高的抵制行為傾向。「學歷低」,「職位低」和「紡紗公司」的受測員工,有較高的「支持自己的工會」的傾向。當員工對管理措施的滿意程度低時,組識承諾高者有顯著的 「疏離」傾向;組織承諾低著,有顯著的「攻擊」傾向;組識承諾介乎高低之問者,則趨向「理性」。在理論上,本研究為勞資抗爭的現象提供了一個思考的模式,以解釋台灣方興未艾的勞工運動,同時擴大了組識行為理論研究的空間。在實務上,本研究的結果,可供企業經營者瞭解員工的需求和態度,以改善管理措施。

Confrontations and disputes between workers and employers have occured recently in Taiwan. These confrontations and disputes were unlawful, and were unprecedented in terms of scale and intensity. Many scholars, government officials and the general public were very much concerned about those incident. It is the author`s assumption that workers` resistant attitudes as manifested by those confrontations and disputes are linked to their low job satisfaction. Since organizational commitment often serves as one of the most important intermediate variables between resistant attitudes and job satisfaction, it is also included in the study. There were three hypotheses tested. Hypothesis 1: Job satisfaction has nothing to do with resistant attitudes. Hypothesis 2: Job satisfaction is not related to organizational commitment.Hypothesis 3: Job Organizational commitment is not related to resistant attitudes.This paper presents. the results of a study of the relationships between workers` resistant attitudes and their job satisfaction in Taiwanese textile industry. A survey of workers in Taiwanese textile industry was made with 633 useful questionaires received. Through canonical analysis, factor analysis and multivariate analysis of variance, the above three hypotheses were rejected. The study also concluded: Sampled workers were not satisfied with their jobs; year-end-bonus, working conditions, benefits, salaries and wages were among the least seast satisfied. These workers, however, were not alienated from the company and did not intend to harm the company; instead they agreed to negotia with the company through collective bargaining. Unmarried males under 25 of ag revealed higher resistant attitudes; workers of low position, low educational supporting ones union. At low job satisfaction, the study revealed that various degrees of ogranizational commitment brought forth different resistant attitudes. Namely, high degree of alienation form the company was significantly related to high organizational commitment; rationality was significantly related to average organizational commitment; aggressive tendency was significantly related to low organizational commitment.The study provides a theoretical framework which may be used to explain emerging labor movements in Taiwan. This framework also expands the scope of study of organizational behavior theories. Findings of the study may help employers understand their workers` needs and attitudes, thus improving managerial effectiveness.