Title: 策略聯盟理論基礎再探討-以台灣電子廠商為例

Other Titles: A Further Study of the Theoretical Foundation of Strategic Alliance: The Cases of Electronic Firms in Taiwan

Keywords: 策略聯盟;交易成本理論;資源基礎理論 strategic alliance;transaction cost theory;resource-based theory

Abstract: 既有策略聯盟之文獻多採交易成本觀點,強調交易成本效率為促成廠商策略聯盟的主要動機;廠商透過策略聯盟不僅可節省成本,更可避免機會主義之盛行。資源基礎理論則強調內部資源的重要性,認為不同廠商間的績效差異主要來自各個廠商運用不對稱之知識及相關資源所產生,並非機會主義的結果;而經由策略聯盟,廠商可取得關鍵性知識與相關資源來強化其市場策略性定位與競爭力。本文進一步將動態觀點引入資源基礎理論,認為廠商為因應產業環境變化,在現有知識資源不足且無法透過市場交易獲取情況下,會尋求新的資源組合。因此,隨著時間經過與產業環境變化,策略聯盟的組成份子亦會隨著改變。引用台灣電子廠商的策略聯盟經驗,本文驗證了:策略聯盟之理論基礎不僅可從交易成本與資源基礎觀點分析,若能引進動態觀點,其理論基礎將更形完備。

Most of the existing literatures of strategic alliance adopt the view of the transaction cost theory, and emphasize that the most important motivation of strategic alliance is due to transaction cost efficiency. Through the formation of strategic alliance, firms not only can save their transaction cost, but also can avoid the opportunism that may reduce their profit. However, the resource-based theory focuses on the importance of firms` internal resources, and claims that differences in performance among firms result from the use of asymmetric knowledge and knowledge-related resources rather than the opportunism. Firms can obtain the key resources, strengthen the use of resources, and improve their strategic position in the market through the formation of strategic alliance. By introducing the dynamic environment factor into the resource-based theory, it is found in this study that facing changes in the industrial environment, firms may reform their strategic alliance and the members of strategic alliance will be changed over time when their resources are insufficient or the knowledge-related resource can not be obtained in the market. Based on the analyses of the strategic alliance experience of three electronic firms in Taiwan, it is confirmed that the theoretical foundation of strategic alliance will be more sound if the view point of the dynamic environment factor can be added to the existing theories in explaining the formation of strategic alliance.