題名: 政策工具選擇的政治經濟學:以經發會基本工資的爭議為例

其他題名: The Political Economy of the Selection of Policy Instruments: Debating the Issue of the Minimum Wage in the National Economic Development Advisory Conference

關鍵詞: 政策工具;基本工資;政治價格;”5I”;正當性 policy instrument;minimum wage;policial price;”5I” factors;legitimacy

摘要: 政策工具的選擇系在特定的系絡背景中進行的,決策者並非毫無限制地可以從「工具箱」中選擇最適當的工具加以運用,而是受到諸多因素的限制。再者,政策工具的選擇是一個持續不輟的過程,即使在執行階段,對此一工具如何執行、賦與其何種意義與實質內容,及至是否將之廢止,均係在特定的政治經濟系絡中所進行的選擇與再選擇。本文試從利益、觀念、個人、制度與國際環境”5I”的因素,說明政策工具的選擇是一種政治過程。但是,作者除了強調在國際環境因素方面更應重視全球化的影響外,也認為這五項因素的作用係鑲嵌在特定時空的政治經濟系絡及其隱含的權力關係之中,而更具有深層的政治經濟意涵。本文並試以民國九十年「經濟發展諮詢委員會」有關廢止基本工資及外勞與基本工資脫鉤的爭議,分析決策者如何與為何與為何做成最後選擇。文末指出,五年來對於攸關邊際勞工基本生活所而的基本工資不予調整,是欠缺正當性的一種選擇。儘管政策工具的選擇是一種政治過程,公部門決策者在進行選擇與判斷時,固然必須考量政治主流價值與政治可行性,但也不能過度地抱持犬儒主義的態度。

The selection of policy instruments is a matter of political economy. That indicates that the decision is always making in a specific context were decision makers choose the appropriate instrument from the so-called “tool box” after considering many other constraints. Such selection decisions in fact occur in every phase of the policy process. During the stage of policy implementation, for instance, selection and re-selection decisions are still happening, such as how is the instrument implemented, what are the meanings and substantial contents of a policy instrument or shall the instrument be terminated or shall the instrument be terminated or replaced. This paper adopts the concept of 5 “I” as an analytical framework, concepts proposed by B. Guy Peters, to show that interest, idea, individual, institution and international environment have played the crucial role in the selection of policy instruments. Although the significant impact of globalization in the international environment on the selection is often singled out, the actual impacts of all five factors are indeed embedded in specific time-spatial context and its latent power relations. The proposed framework is used to examine the case of the minimum wage in the National Economic Development Advisory Conference, Taiwan, in 2001. This paper analyzes how and why government decision-makers decided not to increase to minimum wage which have already not been adjusted for the last five years. The selection decision is a result of political process, which to a large degree reflects political mainstreaming values and political feasibility in Taiwan. However, the author finally contends the selection decision should not be too cynicism given recognizing the importance of political implications.