Title: 中國歷史上的『信心建立措施』:以宋遼軍事關係為例

Other Titles: Confidence-Building Measures in China`s History: Song-Liao Military Relations as an Example

Keywords: 宋遼軍事關係;信心建立措施;澶淵之盟;燕雲十六州;權力平衡

Abstract: 本文的問題意識是,如果西方的信心建立措施是源自於國際政治無政府狀態下為尋求建構和平的一種方式,那麼中國古代在各國衝突競爭的情況之下,是否應該也會產生與西方信心建立措施相雷同的和平作為?如果中國歷史上也有相類似行為,我們是否可以認為信心建立措施作為國際關係的行為具有人類的普同性?在前述的問題意識下,本文試圖探討在中國古代歷史中是否也存著和當代信心建立措施概念與作為,並以中國古代北宋與遼兩國之間的軍事關係分析之。

The research question of this paper is that, if the contemporary practice of "Confidence-Building Measures" (CBMs) in the Western world stems from the effort to construct peace in the context of an international anarchic setting, could the practice of CBMs exist in the anarchic setting of competition among states in China`s ancient history as well? If a similar practice were to exist in China`s history, could we conclude that CBMs as a practice of international relations has universalism? Against the aforesaid question, this paper tries to explore whether China actually had the idea and practice of the CBMs, which is similar to that of the West, in its ancient history, and takes the history of the Song-Liao military relations in Chinese history as a research example.