Title: 獨立音樂的音樂勞動旅程:兩岸玩團世代的創意勞動、文化中介者及都市企業主義比較研究(2/3)

Other Titles: Labor Journey of Indie Musicians: a Comparative Study of Creative Labor, Cultural Intermediaries and Urban Entrepreneurialism Within Band Explosion Generation of Taiwan and China

Keywords: 獨立音樂;獨立樂團;創意勞動;文化中介者;都市企業主義;文化經濟 indie music;indie rock band;creative labor;cultural intermediaries;urban entrepreneurialism;cultural economy

Abstract: 獨立樂團、現場演唱、搖滾音樂節近幾年在台灣成為一種潮流。不僅是歌迷、音樂銷售及現場演出市場的擴張,連政府都開始以主辦、協辦或補助的方式參與其中。然而,在政府大張旗鼓以政策支持及辦活動的熱鬧榮景下,台灣基層流行音樂場景卻一直經歷三溫暖式待遇:上一刻錯扼地,因不符法令規章而使生存空間岌岌可危;下一刻政府又大舉預算,熱鬧地花錢請樂團參與活動演出。獨立音樂人與音樂產業工作者便在這樣矛盾而不穩定的環境中各自求生:玩團年輕人爲堅持音樂理想兼職度日、獨立音樂展演空間在政令不明的狀態下夾縫求生,而公司化的音樂展演中介機構卻搭著政策順風車,規模愈趨龐大。 本研究以玩團世代的獨立音樂人與獨立音樂產業為研究對象,從都市次文化中的基層獨立音樂場景(indie music scene)出發,探討台灣及中國地區獨立音樂人的創意勞動形態,以及文化中介者、全球性的都市企業主義對獨立音樂場景及相關產業所造成的影響。研究問題將由三個層面著手,包括:一、 兩岸獨立音樂人的生存現況、勞動特質與世代文化;二、文化中介者在兩岸獨立音樂場景及現場音樂經濟中所扮演的角色與影響;三、都市企業主義下的文化治理在兩岸獨立音樂場景及現場音樂經濟中所扮演的角色與影響。透過結合文化研究及政治經濟學的批判角度,本研究預計在為期三年的田野調查、深度訪談與樂團個案追蹤調查中,輔以影像紀錄的行動研究,深入地調查與紀錄兩岸獨立音樂場景的基層現況。透過跨國、跨兩岸的比較分析,本研究將提出對於台灣流行音樂文化、音樂產業創意工作者,以及相關文化政策,更具批判性及建設性的研究成果。

Recently in Taiwan, indie bands, live gigs and rock festivals are causing a fever. Audiences are paying more attention to live performances, which leads to the increase of music sales and expansion of live industry market. Noteworthily, Taiwan government was not absent from this rising band wave. More and more indie music activities are hosted, supported or sponsored by governmental organizations. However, the indie music scene has been treated contradictively: on the one hand, live venues are categorized as illegal business due to the lack of proper law; on the other hand, indie bands are constantly invited to governmental music activities for performance reason. As a result, young indie musicians are commonly working part-time in order to survive; small indie venues struggle to exist, while expanded intermediary organizations grow stronger by cooperating with the government. This research project focuses on the above-mentioned indie musicians and live music industry within this band explosion generation of Taiwan and China’s indie music scenes. We are intended to describe the forms and effects of creative labor, cultural intermediaries, and global urban entrepreneurialism. The research will explore the 3 related dimensions: (1) the forms and specific features of indie musicians’ creative labor practices and their music life; (2) the functions and roles of cultural intermediaries within the indie music scene and live music economy; (3) the influence and roles of cultural governance within the indie music scenes and live music economy, especially under the effect from the local government’s urban entrepreneurialism. Combined with the perspectives of cultural study and political economy, this project will conduct a 3 year research, including methods of field studies, in-depth interviews, indie bands’ case studies and comparison studies of Taiwan and China’s contemporary indie music scene. The anticipated result is intended to be effective and helpful for both the creative workers of popular music industries and the related governmental cultural policies.