Title: 由行政程序法之適用論我國環境影響評估審查之法制

Keywords: 環境影響評估;預防原則;否決效力;民眾參與;聽證程序

Abstract: 一九九二年里約宣言確立了環境保護之民眾參與及預防原則,於我國一九九五年一月一日生效之環境影響評估法中,即落實了相關原則。相較於美國及德國法制,我國環境影響評估法除具有雙機關、二階段、多程序之特色外,在實體上,環評審查結論具有獨立之法律效果,且對於開發行為則具有特殊之否決效力。但在程序上,尤其是民眾參與及資訊公開二部分,在法制上則面臨困境及不足之處。關於環境保護之資訊公開制度,有待學界進行更深入之研究探討,以供立法參考補強相關法制。至於民眾參與之部分,環評法上基於民眾參與理念設計的公聽會制度,各界向來有公信力不足及效果不彰的質疑,而成為實務中各方重視之焦點。在程序法制上如何予以解決,本文認為釜底抽薪之計,為參酌計畫確定程序中聽證程序之精神及法理,將環評法中關於公聽會之設計予以細緻化,如此一方面可符合行政程序法第三條第一項所指法律特別規定之情形,以解決與行政程序法適用關係之疑慮,另一方面亦可符合環評制度中民眾參與之需求,使環評審查制度更能發揮功能。我國獨特之環境影響評估法制,創造了與眾不同的環評制度,也代表對於環評審查資料之客觀性、環評主管機關與目的事業主管機關之橫向合作、目的事業主管機關於環評程序中發揮之專業功能及程序進行之迅速等事項有更高之要求。而在法治之要求外,強化合作對話精神及民主正當性之環境影響評估制度,實為未來法制繼續發展時應注意之重點。

The Rio Declaration on Environment and Development 1992 determined the principles of public participation and precautionary principle of environmental protection. The Environmental Impact Assessment Act (EIA Act) in Taiwan entered into force on 1th January 1995, which has implemented those principles. The features of the EIA in Taiwan, compared with the law systems of the USA and Germany, are based on the two responsible administrative agencies for a whole project, two-staged procedures in the EIA, and the multi-leveled procedures for the permission of a project. In addition, the EIA represents as an independent administrative procedure, and the conclusion of the EIA has legal character and a decisive effect to the project permission. Procedurally, both the public participation and the disclosure of the information confront dilemma and weakness in law dimension. Regarding the latter, the legislation should base on the academic researches and the quality as well as the quantity need to be improved. As for the question about the credibility and acceptability of the public participation, the resolution could be the amendment of the legal framework of the EIA Act, and the legal principles of the hearing procedure in the so called planfeststellungsverfahren should be established in the EIA Act. Not only the legality, but also the legitimacy of the EIA should be emphasized within the cooperation and the dialogue between the people and the administrative agencies.