Title: 失衡的承諾:著作權法責任避風港規範之立法政策評析

Other Titles: Policy Implications of the ISP Safe Harbor in Copyright Law

Keywords: 網路服務提供者;避風港(安全港);通知─移除;三振條款;合理使用;私部門執法

Abstract: 我國著作權法於2009年增訂第六章之一「網路服務提供者之民事免責事由」,建立網路服務提供者之責任避風港,對於相關業者及網路產業造成重大影響,該次修法主要參考美國著作權法,立法目的係為降低網路服務提供者之訴訟風險,以利網路產業之整體發展。本文採取比較法之研究方法,並觀察我國現行著作權法之法律責任體系,以重新檢視避風港規範之立法政策,透過對於避風港規範的立法模式分析,凸顯網路時代的特殊規範模式與政策思維。此外,藉由深入剖析避風港規範及其與合理使用政策之間的關聯,本文點出著作權法第六章之一在政策上可能造成之失衡現象,並於立法層次建議未來著作權法可能之修正方向,以妥適平衡著作權人、網路服務提供者及網路服務使用者之三方利益。

Taiwan Copyright Law was amended in 2009, transplanting the safe harbor regime for Internet service providers (ISPs) primarily from the United States Copyright Law. The legislative intend of this amendment is to benefit the Internet industry by reducing ISPs` legal risk caused by users` infringing activities. This Article first examines the safe harbor rules in Taiwan Copyright Law from a comparative law perspective. Then it explores ISPs` civil and criminal liabilities for users` infringing activities and their relationship with current safe harbor rules. By illustrating the characteristics of the ISP safe harbor legislation, this Article provides a number of policy implications of digital copyright law and Internet law. Moreover, this Article provides several legislative proposals on ISP safe harbor rules to balance different interests of copyright owners, ISPs, and their users.