Title: 普拉德-威利症候群兒童非語言溝通能力之研究

Other Titles: Nonverbal Communication Skills in Children with Prader - Willi Syndrome (PWS)

Keywords: 普拉德-威利症候群;非語言溝通能力;相互注意協調能力

Abstract: 目的:近年來兒童早羕非語言溝通能力逐漸受到重視,被認為是兒童未來語言、人際社會、認知發展的基礎。而以往研究顯示普拉德-威利症候群(Prader-Willi syndrome, PWS)兒童,在語言能力發展上多有遲緩現象,且有人際互動上的困難。然而目前並無PWS兒童非語言溝通能力的研究。本研究的目的在於探討PWS兒童早期非語言溝通能力發展的特徵。病人與方法:研究對象是1998-2003年間全國送至成大醫院分子遺傳實驗室進行基因檢測確認為PWS的個案,選取生理年齡為二至七歲之兒童進行評估研究。目前共收集PWS兒童13人(生理年齡:44.0±14.9個月),配對心智發展年齡、動作發展年齡、社經地位相近的26位正常兒童(生理年齡21.4±5.4個月)。利用ESCS(early social communication scale)工具進行非語言溝通能力的評量,並比較二組兒童在主重性、反應性、低層次、高層次的非語言溝通能力發展上的類別差異。結果:非語言溝通能力的分析比較結果,在主動性及反應性非語言溝通作為類別部分,主動性相互注意協調能力的表現PWS組明顯高於正常組,反應性相互注意協調能力的表現則反之--正常組明顯高於PWS組。在低層次及高層次非語言溝通行為類別部分,在低層次的主動性相互注意協調能力的表現,PWS組明顯高於正常組,在低層次及高層次反應性相互注意協調能力、高層次的要求能力表現,正常組皆明顯高於PWS組兒童。其他行為類別部分兩組間則無顯著差異。結論:本研究發現PWS兒童在非語言溝通能力上的發展,與正常兒童有所差異。PWS兒童在理解性的相互注意協調能力與表達性的工具式溝通手勢的發展有明顯低落現象,顯示其非語言溝通能力發展,停留在較低年齡層的運作技巧層面,在發展較高年齡層的運作技巧層面,似乎有明顯的遲滯及困難。

Objective: Nonverbal communication skills provide a foundation for subsequent language, social, and cognitive de-velopment in young children. Prader-Willi syndrome (PWS) is a multiple congenital anomaly syndrome associated with mild to moderate mental retardation. This disorder is caused by various genetic defects: a 15q11-q13 deletion in approximately 70% of case, chromosome 15 uniparental disomy in approximately 29%, and imprinting center muta-tions in 1%-2%. Children with PWS often have language developmental delay, and difficulty maintaining social inter-actions with peers. However there is no research on the nonverbal communication skills of individuals with PWS. This study examined the nonverbal communication competence of children with PWS. Patients and Methods: All PWS subjects were confirmed by molecular genetic testing at the Molecular Cytogenetics Laboratory of National Cheng Kung University Medical Center from 1998 to 2003. The PWS group consisted of 13 children aged between 2 and 7 years. Twenty-six normal children were recruited who matched the PWS chileren’s mental age, motor age, and socio-economic status. An ESCS (early social communication scale ) was used to assess nonverbal communication skills in all subjects. The procedures of analysis of variance were conducted to compare differences between initiation and response behaviors, and differences between low-and high-level behaviors. Results: We found that there were signifi-cant differences in initiation and response behaviors between the PWS and normal groups. PWS children undertook significantly more initiating joint attention behaviors but significantly fewer responses to joint attention behaviors compared to normal children. There were also significant differences between the 2 groups in low-and high-level behaviors. PWS children used significantly more low-level joint attention behatiors than did normal children. However, PWS children performed significantly fewer low- and high-level responses to joint attention behatiors as well as high-level request behaviors than did normal children. There was no significant difference in the other behavior patterns between the 2 groups. Conclusions: In this study we found significant differences in nonverbal communication skills between PWS and normal children. Children with PWS displayed significantly delayed development in high-level of nonverbal communication skills.