Title: 作爲研究方法的系譜學

Other Titles: Genealogy as Methodology

Keywords: 方法論;尼采;社會科學;知識論;系譜學;傅柯

Abstract: 系譜學(genealogy)揭示了事物的不連續性,適合承載傅柯獨特的本體論及知識論,成爲傅柯晚期使用的研究方法。本文試圖對系譜學做出系譜學的分析,用以介紹系譜學作爲研究方法的由來及操作形式。系譜學原來是用以研究家譜與血緣,目的是追溯起源,從而得到自身由來的安定感。之後,尼采使用詞源學的研究方式探討「詞語」以及「價值觀」的傳承,以繼承的斷裂性達到自身存有的保證。傅柯延續尼采的系譜學對知識、瘋癲、性和醫學等等社會學的邊緣議題加以研究。本文將系譜學從方法論的討論延伸到知識論的問題,從而對後現代社會科學∕學科提供可能的研究模式。

Foucault`s genealogy focuses on the "discontinuity" of history, and it would be most appropriate for conferring Foucault`s ontology and epistemology on his de-constructivism. This essay is an attempt to introduce the origin and function of Foucault`s research methodology. It is also a genealogical analysis of genealogy. Genealogy is at first a research method by which people analyze their family members so as to understand where they come from and to obtain a sense of comfort from knowing from where and from whence they originated. Later on Nietzsche used etymology to explore the development of "words" and their implied values. In his research, Nietzsche discovered the disruption of inheritance of words. Words usually inherit their meanings selectively from their old meanings. Foucault developed his own research approach by adopting Nietzsche`s genealogy in the research on marginalized social issues, such as knowledge, sexuality and clinical medicine. Foucault deconstructed history and introduced a set of principles for genealogy. The genealogy method is against holism, and may be used as an alternative perspective on post-modern social sciences.