Title: 候選人因素與投票抉擇-以2012年臺灣總統選舉為例

Other Titles: Candidate Factor and Vote Choice: The Case of 2012 Presidential Election

Keywords: 候選人形象;情感溫度計;回溯性評估;總統施政滿意度;政黨支持 candidate image;feeling thermometer;retrospective evaluation;presidential approval rating;party support

Abstract: 本研究同時運用質量化資料,探討2012年總統選舉時,候選人因素中的形象及表現與選民投票抉擇的關係。研究發現:候選人形象與表現,是這次選舉中,民眾投票時重要的考慮。來自調查的量化資料顯示在候選人形象方面,在整個競選過程,馬英九都較蔡英文受到民眾的欣賞;質性的資料則發現,民眾對候選人形象最在意的是廉正與能力二個面向。在候選人過去表現方面,馬英九總統第一任任期的表現雖然差強人意,但馬英九的兩岸政策,尤其是處理兩岸關係的表現及簽署ECFA後為台灣經濟所帶來的助益,符合民眾對總統在追求和平與繁榮方面的要求;質性資料也確認民眾肯定馬英九的兩岸政策,使臺灣在經濟及社會安定等方面得到改善;至於蔡英文除了仍然背負民進黨貪腐形象的包袱,但最受到質疑的還是她的行政歷練及治理能力。再者,不論質量化資料,都顯示候選人因素,與政黨支持有密切的關聯性。

This study utilizes both quantitative and qualitative data to explore the relationship between candidate image and voting decision as well as candidate`s past performance in the 2012 Taiwan presidential election. The research finding confirms that candidate factor that combines both candidate image and candidates` past performances are important concerns of vote choice. Regarding candidate image, the empirical data confirms that people like Ma Ying-jeou better than Tsai Ing-wen during campaign. Qualitative data indicates that people place importance on integrity and effectiveness. Regarding candidate`s past performance, although people were not very satisfied with Ma Ying-jeou`s overall performance in his first term, the survey data indicates that people approve his significant policy regarding cross-strait relations. His efforts on improving cross-strait relations and using ECFA to bring about economic benefits, met the expectation of ”peace and prosperity” among the general public. Qualitative data also shows that people agree with Ma`s cross-strait policy that improves Taiwan`s economy and social stability. On the other hand, Tasi Ing-wen struggles with the corruption image of her party, and was criticized primarily by her ruling experience and ability. Additionally, both quantitative and qualitative date indicate that candidate factor is closely related to party support.