Title: 八0年代中期以來的南韓與西歐關係之研究:以南韓觀點為主

Other Titles: Relations between South Korea and West Europe since the Mid 1980s: Seoul`s Perspective.

Keywords: 南韓;韓英關係;韓法關係;韓德關係

Abstract: 南韓從八0年代起開始拓展與西歐的關係,但是並未獲得西歐各國的積極回應,反倒是南韓產品快速滲入西歐市場令各國感到經濟上的威脅,才使得打開南韓市場成為八0年代後期西歐對南韓的主要訴求。進入九0年代,由於冷戰終結世界政治走向多極、經濟躍升國際政治首要議題以及全球經濟日趨塊狀化,再加上德、英、法等西方國家經濟陷入長期低迷,眼見東亞經濟蓬勃,遂紛紛採取東向政策,積極進攻東亞市場,因而使南韓與西歐三國的關係的動力不再局限於南韓單方面的努力。 本文主旨在探討八0年代中期以來南韓與英、法、德西歐三國的關係。首先將略述南韓與整個歐洲共同市場以及後來擴大到歐洲聯盟間的關係,然後再從經貿、政治與安全三個角度深入討論南韓與英、德、法西歐三個主要國家間的雙邊關係。分析內容將以南韓的觀點為主,西歐三國的角度為輔。 而在可預見的未來南韓與歐聯的政經關係勢將進一步強化,尤其是德、英、法三國,主要原因有四,一、一九九六年十月經濟合作暨發展組織已通過南韓申請入會,使南韓成為經發組織的第二十九個會員國。而德、英、法三國皆係OECD的會員國,況且因為OECD是已開發國家討論、協調和研擬經濟政策的論壇,必將增進南韓與西方先進國家政經協力甚至安全合作的機會。二、德、英、法三國一直是南韓外來投資與引進國外科技的主要來源國,雖然近年雙方科技差距已有縮短的現象,但是在未來五至十年裡南韓恐將持續依賴西歐科技,這意味著南韓與此三國經貿互補性大,仍然有很大的發展空間,而且是合作大於競爭,而南韓想要大幅削減其與德、法貿易的逆差恐將不易。三、過去南韓與EC經貿摩擦頻仍是因為南韓未開放國內市場,但是南韓在申請加入OECD這段期間為了符合入會標準已大幅採取了貿易自由化的措施,現在加入以後自由化的壓力更大,這使得德、英、法、EU各國進軍南韓市場更方便,雙邊經貿互動更趨於平衡。四、美國與歐亞各國經貿衝突不斷,這些也是促使亞歐間在未來加強經貿合作的動力來源。更何況,加強與西方先進國家的經貿合作有助於南韓強化國際競爭力,而在政治上融入西方國家之林的同時又可以增加南韓的國際威望與政經影響力。具有旺盛企圖心的南韓甚至有野心想扮演亞歐關係橋梁的角色。總之,南韓與德、英、法暨整個歐聯的政經關係在未來五年內應該是會朝正面發展的。

The main purpose of this research is to explore South Korea`s relations with West Europe since the mid 1980s, Germany, Britain, and France in particular. I will first begin with briefing South Korea`s relations with EC and EU, and then analyze South Korea`s relations with Germany, Britain, and France from economic, political and security dimensions. South Korea started to expand its relations with West Europe since the early 1980s, however it did not get West Europe`s attention until the mid 1980s when West European countries felt threatened by South Korea`s products. This brought about West Europe`s demanding South Korea to open its market. Moreover, due to the development of multipolarity, the emergence of economy as a determinant of international politics, the blocization of global economy, and the economic stagnation in the West vis-a-vis economic prosperity in East Asia, West European countries have taken an eastbound policy one after another since the early 1990s. This signals that the dynamics of South Korea-West European relations has shifted from Seoul alone to both directions. In the foreseeable future, this trend will continue for at least five years. This judgement is based on the following reasons. First, South Korea now is a member of OECD. This will enable Seoul to further improve its relations with West Europe. Second, South Korea still have a long way to catch up the technological level of Germany, Britain, and France. This means South Korea will continue to rely on these countries` technology to improve its competitive edges. Third, the continuing economic frictions between the United States and West Europe as well as between America and Korea will accelerate South Korea-European economic cooperation.