Title: 中國在WTO中角色之轉變:爭端解決機制、決策機制與發展議題

Other Titles: The Transformation of China$S Role in Wto Dsb, Decision Making Mechanism and Developmnet Issues

Keywords: 中國;世界貿易組織;爭端解決機制;決策機制;貿易與發展; China;WTO;DSB;Decision-making Mechanism;Trade & Development

Abstract: 本計畫預計分為三年進行。第一年研究主題為「中國在WTO爭端解決機制中之角色變化:從被動到主動」,著重於探討中國參與WTO爭端解決機制之動機及程度,藉此理解中國從入會初期之消極第三方過渡為積極當事方(無論係控訴方或被控方身分)之角色變換,而欲了解上述角色變換,則頇針對中國參與之爭端案件加以研析,始能窺得全貌。 第二年研究主題為「中國在WTO決策機制中之角色變化:從順從到領導」,強調中國之入世對於WTO決策機制所帶來之衝擊與變革,此頇參酌並彙整中國於WTO非正式會議、部長會議及各項委員會或工作小組甚至杜哈回合談判相關文件中之提案與聲明,藉此勾勒中國於決策機制中的角色變化,以及其如何回應並進而嘗試形塑新的WTO規範。 第三年研究主題為「中國崛起對WTO中貿易與發展議題之影響」,鑑於2001年開始召開但迄今因欠缺會員國共識而數度延宕之杜哈回合(Doha Round)所凸顯之貿易與發展間的衝突,廣大發展中國家(包括低度開發國家)對於既存國際貿易規則已有越來越多的期盼。中國身為當前國際社會最具影響力之發展中國家,其對此問題的態度與具體回應將對日後WTO貿易談判的進程與規範重整,具有關鍵性影響。準此,本階段之研究重心一方面將探討中國崛起對於其他已開發或開發中會員在貿易及發展議題上的啟示,另一方面則藉由國際關係理論說明與解析中國崛起對於WTO現行失之正義或公平的規範將如何進行調整或變革。

The period of this research program is set for 3 years. The topic of the first year is: The Transformation of the Role of China in DSM under the WTO: in transformation from a passive actor to an active one. Focusing on the motive for and degree of Chinese participation in the formal WTO dispute settlement process, this research program will get a comprehensive point of view through the trade dispute cases in which China involved since it became a WTO member. Following this line of reasoning, the topic issue in the second year is: The Transformation of the Role of China in the decision-making mechanism under the WTO: from the Obeisance to a Crown. The central argument is how much impact to WTO decision-making mechanism by China’s accession to WTO since 2001 created. By reviewing the official declarations in the informal conferences, ministerial conferences, and those proposals published from specific committees, working panels, or the documents in Doha Round, this research will try to sketch the contours of the transformation of role of China’s performance in the WTO. Furthermore, the Chinese policies to some extent are an attempt on reformatting WTO norms. In the logical next step, the final period of this project, the core direction of this research is contracted in the impact of issues regarding trade and development under the WTO system after China’s rising. In fact, the implementation of Doha Round conclusions has been being postponed one after another because of the antagonism and synergic between the trade and development. As the world’s largest developing country, China and its colossal economic power are the symbolism and a seminal expectation for most developing and least-developed countries which consider that a rising China can catalyze the given international trade regime to be a more justified one and to have more distributive justice in globe. On the basis of this, one point of the third period is to discuss what the sound effect is to the developed or the developing countries since China rose, and another point is to analyze the possibility and the extent of adjustment or reformation with China’s rising by applying the international relations theories.