Title: 主要國際關係理論中新現實主義、新自由制度主義與建構主義之比較研究

Keywords: 國際關係理論;新現實主義;新自由制度主義;建構主義;無政府狀態;國家利益

Abstract: 國際關係自成為學科以來,即面臨多次重大爭辯,而這種爭辯也與國際局勢之發展息息相關,一九八○年代後期冷戰的結束,使原居於主流地位的新現實主義遭逢其他理論思潮之挑戰,形成現階段國際關係理論中的新現實主義、新自由制度主義與建構主義之互動爭辯。新現實主義以體系結構、國家及其權力分佈為出發點,試圖解釋各種政治與安全現象,卻因為無法解釋國家間的合作而出現盲點。新自由制度主義則基於新現實主義對於國際體系之思考,提出無政府狀態下國家與其他行為者間既衝突也合作的本質,試圖對於冷戰結束後的國際關係提供更完整的圖像。冷戰後時期許多國際關係理論也穿突了舊時僅有安全思維的框架,成為研究的重點,而建構主義即試圖為前述兩種理性主義與其他反思主義之間搭起橋樑。建構主義主要強調國際體系與行為者之間互為主體的互動概念,而國際體系的無政府狀態正是國家互動所造成的。該理論強調觀念、文化與認同等特質對國際關係之影響,正是前述兩種理論所缺乏之處。本文就此三種理論的基本主張作一介紹,並就權力、國際體系、國家利益、安全等面向,探究三者的異同處及優缺點,試圖為國際關係研究者提供初步審視並鼓勵後續思考。

The great debates in international relations theories have sustained for several decades, and amidst all, the realism has played an influential role since the Second World War. With proposing theoretical analyses regarding system, the state, power, and national interests, Neorealism became very significant to research workers in this field.In 1980s, Neorealism failed to explore the partnership among states under anarchy owing to lack of the explanations on the cooperation among states. Neoliberal institutionalists acquiesce to the systematic anarchy in international environments; however, they emphasize both the cooperation and the discord among states. They also stress the prominent role of international institutions.As the medium between rationalism and reflectivism, constructivists place emphasis on the intersubjective relationships among agents and the structure. Therefore, ""anarchy is what states make of it"" develops into their inference.