Title: 社區型非營利組織與政府協力關係之探究:以基隆市參與多元就業開發方案(社會型)之社區發展協會為例

Keywords: 社區型非營利組織 社區發展協會; 公私協力關係; 多元就業開發方案; Community non-profit organization; Community development association; Public and private cooperation interrelation; Multi-employment development plan

Abstract: 台灣近十幾年來,社區凝聚意識高漲,各地區的非營利組織也紛紛在社區裡建立緊密的網絡以利互助交流。由於外在競爭者陸續的增加,使得社區型非營利組織必須具備更高的動員性,而為了募集更多的人力和資源,在申請和執行政府補助計畫的方面,也必須保持積極的態度。政府和社區型非營利組織要建構成功的夥伴關係,不僅與政府的政策規劃和執行有關,也與社區型非營利組織本身的特性和運作方式息息相關,故兩者間的協力關係呈現多樣化的面貌。

本研究以基隆市五個執行多元就業開發方案社會型計畫,但發展背景與執行成效有差異的社區發展協會為主要研究對象,探討這五個社區發展協會所發揮之功能與面臨的困境,以及參與多元就業開發方案中與政府的協力關係。

研究建議:(一)社區型非營利組織方面:社區發展協會應爭取多方資源,規劃學習型組織以及善用組織行銷(二)公私協力關係方面:社區發展協會應保持自主原則、社區發展協會領導人態度需正面積極、政府部門應以公平的態度對待每個單位、建立平等互惠的協力關係。(三)政策方面:透過社區附權來引導社區組織激發出更多想法與特色,並化為社區實際的能力。

Over the past few decades, the consciousness of community has surged, the non-profit organizations also have built close network to enhance interaction in the community. Since the numbers of outside competitors have increased, the community non-profit organizations must have higher mobility. To gather more labor and resource, they must stay positive to apply for and execute the government grant programs. To establish a successful partnership between the government and the community non-profit organization, it is about not only the government’s policy and execution, but also the features of the community non-profit organization itself, and its operation way. Therefore, the cooperation of the two has appeared to be diverse.

This study takes 5 community development associations which with same execution of multi-employment development social type plan, but different in developing background and executive efficiency as research subjects. Discuss the functions of the 5 communities and difficulties they have encountered, and the cooperation from government in the participation of multi-employment development plan.

The research shows that: 1. The function of community development association is limited and also there are many problems they have encountered. 2. The community development association would bring positive energy by participating in multi-employment development plan. 3. The cooperation model between the government and community development associations that participate in multi-employment development plan. 4. There will be differences in the cooperative interaction due to the different organization features of the community development associations and the government.

There are four suggestions: 1. For the community non-profit organization: The community development associations should strive for different resources, planning the learning organization and use the organization marketing well. 2. Public and private cooperation: The community development associations shall keep the principle of autonomy, the attitude of leader of the community development association has to be positive and aggressive, and the government shall treat every unit fair and establish the equality and mutual benefit of the cooperation. 3. Policy: By community empowerment lead and inspire the community organization with more thoughts and features, making it the practical power of the community.