Title: 技術商業化落實及示範性計畫

Other Titles: Technology Commercialization-Models and Implementation Schemes for Bio/Agro Technology

Keywords: 生物科技;醫療器材;研發成果;商業化;產業化;評估;輔導;策略規劃;營運模式;收入模式;商業化;產業化;評估;輔導;策略規劃;行銷策略;蘭花產業;英國;法國;藻類產業;保健食品;健康食品;法規限制;農業機械;穀物;乾燥機;品牌;融資;服務業

Abstract: 子計畫一為「生物科技與醫療器材商業化落實」,由政治 大學、財團法人磐安智慧財產教育基金會之研究團隊負責執 行,可分為三個工作項目。工作項目一為針對政大團隊執行 過的96 年度「研發成果藥物篩選與評估計畫」、98 年度「研 發成果篩選與商業化計畫」兩計畫的後續商業化落實。本計 畫將協助輔導96 年度計畫所挑選出最具商品化潛力且有後續 合作意願的兩件個案,來進行後續商業化落實,以協助個案 成立衍生公司、授權或與市場上的潛在買家達成交易為方 向。在98 年度計畫部分,將針對98 年度計畫挑選出2-3 件個 案,依96 年度計畫所建立的商業化評估與輔導機制繼續進行 商業化的推動及輔導,進行「技術發展計畫書」之撰寫。工 作項目二則為今年度新增醫材個案,政大團隊將從科顧組所 提供的15 個新案中篩選出5 個具商業化發展潛力之新案,並 針對最後篩選出的5 個醫材新案,進一步由國內外的專家進 行技術、智財、法規、市場、競合等查核,並提供「技術評 估與發展建議報告書」做為以後個案商業化和營運策略時參 考之根據。工作項目三則為專利審查與資料庫購買,由於國 外已發展出成熟之專利審查機制與專業資料庫,然而目前國 內缺乏可進行專利審查的專業機構與專業的資料庫,本計畫 將委託擁有良好國際人脈網絡之財團法人磐安智慧財產教育 基金會與國際技術授權主管總會中華分會進行個案之專利實 質審查。因此二單位擁有豐富之人才培訓經驗,將協助強化 人才培訓,除了舉辨至少1-4 場次針對「研發成果商品化」之 人才培訓課程,課程型式暫擬可能為大型國際研討會、論壇 或座談會等,提供產、官、學、研一個學習研討的機會。本 計畫最重要的是政大團隊願意讓被審查之學研單位直接共同 參與學習審查機制,每一單位可派一位代表,直接與政大團 隊一同參與全部的商業化審查機制,透過這樣的教育模式移 轉及擴散生物技術商品化的知識給被審查單位。 子計畫二為:「強化農業科技商品化與產業化策略規劃及 個案評估與輔導」,由財團法人時代基金會負責執行,為本計 畫之工作項目四。子計畫二的目標主要在提出強化農業科技 商品化與產業化之策略規劃建議,並透過案源建構及篩選, 並執行相關輔導工作,以提昇我國農業科技的商品化價值並 加速產業化的發生。 對於研發機構而言,研發成果的商業化需要透過經驗豐富 的民間跨領域專家之協助,始能讓商品化價值極大化;而對 於營運組織而言,在不同的成長擴張階段,也需要經驗豐富 之民間產業專家協助,給予適當輔導,方能使其具有更高度 的商業和市場價值。 子計畫二的篩選案源資料庫將由各部會提供的建議案源 清單以及本計畫執行單位自行主動發掘的潛力案源清單共同 組成,案源資料庫中的案源將包含目前仍是研發機構的研發 成果,以及目前已是以營運組織存在的單位兩大類;計畫執 行過程中將透過委請經驗豐富之民間跨領域專家組成評審 團,針對案源進行評比,選出入圍的發展潛力案源,其次進 一步透過民間專家評審團再次評選,選訂接受後續的商品化 與產業化階段性輔導服務的個案。 子計畫二透過執行農業科技案源的篩選,結合不同領域的 專家學者,成立「輔導團」協助入選個案,並具體針對個案需 求完成階段性輔導,以吸引創投業者的投資與公開市場的資金 跟進,並帶動周邊相關科技與服務業的發展,逐步形成具國際 競爭力之產業鏈,加快我國農業科技的發展。

This project can be divided into two sub-projects, and these two sub-projects can be further divided into four components. Sub-project Ⅰ is “ The Implementation of Commercialization of Bio-technology and Medical Device" which will be undertaken by the research team from NCCU and Cornerstone Intellectual Property Foundation, This sub-project contains three components. Component Ⅰ is the implementation of commercialization of the selected cases from both 2007 and 2009 projects. From the result of 2007 project, the research team will assist 2 cases with most significant potential to start spin-off companies, negotiate license agreements, or sell the technologies to the potential buyers. As to the cases from 2009 project, the team will select 2 to 3 cases and act in accordance with the mechanism of business evaluation and consultation established in 2007 project to prepare “Technology Development Plan” for these cases. Component Ⅱ is for the screening and evaluation of new medical devices. The NCCU team will screen about 5 from 15 cases provided by STAG and invite pundits from home and abroad to examine these cases in areas such as technology, intellectual property, regulation and market, and then provide each case a “Technology Attractiveness Report” for future reference. Component Ⅲ is for the work of Due Diligence and the purchase of database. Due to lack of professional agencies and database here in Taiwan, it is necessary to hire overseas agencies and purchase relevant database to get the job done, and this project will be undertaken jointly by the Cornerstone Intellectual Property Foundation and Licensing Executives Society Chinese Taipei. The component Ⅲ will provide at least 1-4 educational activities for all parties involved. The activities will include conferences, forums or seminars. More importantly, the project team will welcome the research teams to send one of their researchers to work side-by-side with NCCU team and participate in all the activities during evaluation and report preparation phases to gain valuable experiences. Those experiences can be passed on to their own institutions and enable them to work independently in the future. Sub-project Ⅱ is the Component Ⅳ of this project- “ Strengthening strategic planning to consolidate the commercialization and industrialization of the agricultural technologies and the evaluation and consultation of relevant cases." which will be undertaken by Epoch Foundation. The objective of this Sub-project is to provide strategic planning to consolidate commercialization and industrialization of agricultural technologies. In addition, through the consulting services provided to the selected cases, the value of the commercialization of agricultural technologies will be realized and the industrialization can be accelerated. This part of project will use mostly the non-government experts who understand the value of agriculture technology and the need of state-of-art agriculture industry worldwide. The cases to be screened on the Sub-project Ⅱ comprises cases referred by different government ministries or departments as well as private sectors ( including startups). The experts will be responsible for case screenings to pick and choose several most promising ones. The chosen ones will obtain further assistance and advices for commercialization and industrialization. Experts from various fields will be assembled to form a consulting team, the purpose of which is not only to screen cases but also to fulfill different and various needs of the selected cases in order to establish different business models and attract investments from venture capitalists and other equity investment vehicle.