Title: 打破維持現狀的迷思:台灣民眾統獨抉擇中理念與務實的兩難

Other Titles: Between Principle and Pragmatism: The Unification-Independence Choice of the Taiwanese People

Keywords: 台灣政治;兩岸關係;統獨議題;民意調查;理性抉擇;象徵政治;Taiwanese politics;cross-strait relations;unification-independence issue;public opinion;rational choice;symbolic politics

Abstract: 本研究主要聚焦者,在針對目前最廣爲接受的「統獨偏好六分類測量」中,每每超過六成民眾所偏好的「維持現狀」選項。作者試圖納入吳乃德所發展的「現實條件」,就傾向「維持現狀」者進行分解,析離其中「務實考量」的成份,根據其終極價值,建構一個基於「純粹理念」的統獨度量,並據此觀察台灣民眾的立場分佈。根據作者看法,統獨抉擇的分歧不只在趨統、趨獨的方向立場上,同時也反映爲是否具有「務實轉圓」的強度層面。基於上述認識,作者進一步探討不同身份特徵的台灣民眾,各基於何種考量,捨棄其統獨理念,轉趨於務實選項?基於上述目的,本文分爲下列五個部分。接續的第二節,將探討「統獨抉擇」的本質以及統獨度量的爭議。第三節將介紹本文邏輯,並據此發展出一個純粹基於「理念」的度量架構,再根據新度量來觀察台灣民眾「統獨理念」的分佈。緊隨其後的第四節,則將進一步分析台灣民眾傾向務實的緣由,並據此提出「戰爭風險」與「磨合成本」兩類考量,並各就台灣不同身份特徵的民眾,分析其轉趨務實選項的可能。最後的結論中,作者除總括本研究發現外,並期待學界針對「理念」與「務實」兩者的結構與動態進行研究,藉由其變化軌跡,蠡測兩岸的未來。

The position of the Taiwanese people over unification-independence issue assumes enormous practical importance and at the same time attracts numerous scholarly debates. The primary concern of these debates is how to clarify the issue entangled with ”principles” and ”pragmatism” and then uncover the genuine preferences of the Taiwanese people. For the purpose, lots of measurements have been developed and evaluated. The focus of the paper is those who prefer ”status-quo” in the traditional unification-independence measurement. As our interviews suggest, the ”status-quo” for many Taiwanese is more often a practical choice without enough alternatives than an expression of preference without substantial constraints. Given such understanding, the study thus introduces Wu`s ”conditional questions” to help separate people`s preference from practicality. With both ”genuine preferences” and ”practical choice” at hand, the paper goes on to find out who persistently uphold their principles and who else withdraw and stay with a more practical ”status-quo”.