Title: 現行都市更新條例中協議合建之定位與相關法律問題研究

Keywords: 都市更新 都市更新條例; 協議合建; 權利變換; Urban Renewal; Urban Renewal Act; Joint Construction Agreement Method; Rights Transformation Method

Abstract: 本文以研究採「協議合建」方式進行都市更新之初衷,試圖從本土傳統合建制度之演進歷程為本,復以引進日本都市再開發法中權利變換制度而制定之我國都市更新條例,根據其立法主軸之「權利變換」制度為綱,經由比較分析與歸納,嘗試建置出我國都市更新條例中「協議合建」應有之法制規範及應注意事項。

本於協議合建方式下進行都市更新,在斟酌當事人真意及都市更新之目的下,本文將所簽訂之合建契約定性為「承攬與互易之混合契約」,作為法律關係分析之依據。文中,並對權利變換之多階段行政程序,詳加論述與研究,可做為瞭解都市更新條例立法主軸之認識與發現爭議之所在。

針對協議合建具有全體權利人同意之最重要特徵,本文引據公寓大廈管理條例中關於重建之規範,與新北市率全國之冠,於民國102年所推出之「簡易都更」政策加以研究比較,從而得以回饋至協議合建,更加認清其本質上具有之特質。

最後本文強調,協議合建具有濃厚的私法自治特徵,本身只是一個都市更新可據以採用的可行方式,並無法直接對其做出評價;而是都市更新條例中之立法制度,允許私人基於較偏私益之目的下,於劃定更新地區外自行劃設更新單元申請實施更新事業,從而造就協議合建雙面刃之性格。是以,在規範協議合建時,當制度面向不同時,可能導致效果扭轉之認知,這是我國協議合建制度所面臨之最大挑戰。

結論中,為確立協議合建於都更條例中應有之定位,將本質上屬重要之事項,以修法建議加以確立。惟政策立法論非在本文主題所強調之列,其他影響協議合建之法條規範,當可從法解釋論與司法救濟上尋求解決之道。

This thesis is based on the concept of traditional joint construction in Taiwan and "the rights transformation" which is the main idea of Urban Renewal Act in Taiwan transplanted from Urban Redevelopment Act in Japan to study on the "joint construction agreement" in Urban Renewal Act in Taiwan. By comparison and generalization, try to find the instructions for legislation of "joint construction agreement" in Urban Renewal Act in Taiwan.

Based on the urban renewal using the method of joint construction agreement, the intent of the parties and the purpose of urban renewal, the contracts of joint construction mentioned in the thesis are identified as the mixed contract of exchanging and contracting to analyze the legal relationships. Besides, discussing the multi-leveled administrative procedure of rights transformation could help us find the issue of Urban Renewal Act.

By researching on the regulation of reconstruction in Condominium Administration Act Building Administration Division and the policy of "Simple Urban Renewal" that New Taipei City government has promoted since 2013, we could clarify the character of the agreement among right holders of joint construction agreement.

Joint construction agreement having the character of autonomy of private law is one method to urban renewal so it is hard to value it directly. Because of the legislation of Urban Renewal Act allowing people to designate renewal unit besides the designation of the renewal area for personal interests, the joint construction agreement becomes a double-edged sword. Therefore, the challenge of joint construction in Taiwan is the effects will differ from the purposes of joint construction agreement.

In conclusion, the important things of joint construction agreement should be mentioned in the legislation amendment proposals to clarify the joint construction agreement in Urban Renewal Act. However, the policy of legislation is not emphasized in the thesis. Problems of other regulations affecting the joint construction agreement could be solved by the interpretation of law and judicial relief.