Title: 分期交付契約之比較法研究 ——以德國法為中心

Other Titles: A Comparative Law Study on Contracts for Delivery by Installments: Focusing on German Civil Code

Keywords: 分期交付契約;分次交付契約;繼續性供給契約;基本架構契約;消費者;消費借貸;消費者借貸契約;消費者保護;遞延型商品交易;不附理由撤回權

Abstract: 遞延型商品交易在近年來引發眾多糾紛,尤其在買賣契約結合消費借貸契約之情形下,如果出賣人事後無法繼續履約而買受人卻仍須負擔清償借款之義務,更對消費者產生不公平的現象。就此交易衍生之糾紛,行政院金融監督管理委員會業已擬定相關規定加以管制,而司法實務亦已發覺此問題並試圖在現行法未規定之情況下,為消費者尋求解決之道。然而買受人除了以消費借貸契約所得一次支付買賣價金之外,遞延型商品之價金給付,亦有可能由買受人以分期給付之方式為之,形成買賣雙方履約均以分期方式為之的型態。此交易類型例在社會亦屬常見,例如訂購雜誌、報紙等均屬之,然而此種交易型態之內容究竟為何、消費者是否面臨難以預知之風險,而有加以特別規定保護之必要,在我國討論並不多見,惟德國民法則在消費借貸契約下針對此種交易型態予以特別規定,且賦予消費者不附理由撤回權,本文參酌德國民法當中分期交付契約之規定,檢視我國相關學說與實務見解,並提供立法建議,期能提供消費者更多的保障。

A type of contract with a seller’s duty of deferring payment in installments has aroused numerous disputes recently. The combination of this contract and a consumer loan contract would somehow result in an inequity for the consumer when the seller is no longer capable of rendering goods or providing services, yet the buyer still bears the burden of clearing his debts. The same problem also occurs when a buyer pays in installments without involving a bank. Such so-called contracts for delivery by installments, in which the parties undertake bilateral installments, are common in daily life, such as subscribing to a magazine or a newspaper. However, Civil Law does not include such contracts as a prototype and leaves space for further discussion. The German Civil Code, on the contrary, has adopted certain rules controlling such contracts in a way of providing more protection for consumers. For example, a consumer is entitled to revoke a contract for delivery by installments without any ground in good time. Making reference to the German Civil Code, we take a clear look at the content and nature of this contract, and thereby examine and advance its development in Taiwan.