Title: 合理使用對內容產業的管理意涵-以市場失靈理論為核心

Other Titles: How Shall Content Industry Deal with Fair Use?--A Market Failure Perspective

Keywords: 市場失靈;交易成本;正向外部性;公共利益;合理使用;著作權法;智慧財產權;內容產業;著作權產業

Abstract: 近年來,以市場失靈程度多寡界定合理使用範圍成為學術與司法實務上主流的觀點之一。交易成本與正向外部性的出現是市場失靈的重要成因,著作權相關產業應主動避免市場失靈,以減少著作利用人依賴合理使用進行無償使用的機會。在減少交易成本方面,可採行的策略包括尋求著作權仲介團體的協助、自建授權平台或與主流流通媒體進行策略聯盟。內容產業並應對產生高正向外部性的利用模式進行積極授權,台灣與其他先進國家著作權法特別強調的公共利益,尤應特別留意。

Using the market failure theory proposed by Wendy Gordon to explain the scope of fair use, this study proposes that copyright industry should make its best efforts to reduce transaction costs in connection with licensing and copyright transfers and actively engage in licensing to uses creating significant positive externalities. This helps reduce the possibility that potential users rely on fair use and end up paying nothing to copyright owners. To reduce transaction cost, the industry may consider building a licensing platform itself, using intermediaries or form strategic alliances with primary sale channels. As for positive externalities, it is suggested that the industry pay attention to the public interests recognized in Taiwanese or comparative copyright law.