Title: 從雷震案看戒嚴時期政治案件的法律處置對人權的侵害

Other Titles: “Legal” Violation on Human Rights for Lei Chen Case During the Martial Law Period

Keywords: 戒嚴時期;人權;人權侵害;白色恐怖;雷震; Taiwan;Martial Law;Human Rights;White Terror;Lei Chen

Abstract: 戰後臺灣戒嚴時期,國民黨政府曾製造過許多政治案件,以「叛亂」罪名處置過不少政治犯,對人權造成相當大的侵害。近年來,隨著民主政治的發展,不少有識之士陸續投入相關問題或個案的研究。然這些研究往往會呈現當局違法侵害人權的作為,卻未必會進一步分析當局實亦常披著「合法」的外衣來「依法」處置政治犯、從而侵害人權的作為。而細究當局這些「合法」的手段,即便是「合法律性」,卻多不具「正當性」,甚至常有曲解法律、玩弄法律之嫌,乃至有違憲之虞。本文特別選擇了1960年的雷震案作為實例,討論當局違法與「合法」的法律處置如何侵害人權(特別是人身自由與言論自由)的作為。而探討這段兼具高度學術價值與現實意義的人權侵害史,應有助於人權的保障與民主的鞏固。

During the Martial Law Period in postwar Taiwan, the Kuomintang administration had punished many political offenders by charging them with rebellion. It caused a great violation on human rights. Recently with the development of democracy, some of elites are studying the relevant issues or cases. However, those researches usually manifest the authorities’ violating the human rights, but they neglect the fact that the authorities often punished the political criminals “according to the law” under the cover of “legalization”. To probe into the meaning of authorities’ “legal” carefully, we can find it did not have “legitimacy”, even distorting the law, and possibly violating the Constitution. This article selects Lei Chen case in 1960 as an example specially to discuss how the authorities’ illegal and “legal” disposal on law violating human rights (especially the personal liberty and the freedom of speech and expression). It has highly value to explore such history of violating human rights with a view of academy