Title: 如何運用4C概念 建立男性化妝品品牌

Keywords: 男性化妝品 4C 策略行銷; Men’s Cosmetic; 4C Strategy Marketing

Abstract: 男性的零售市場一直比女性消費市場小許多,除了中國大陸的男士高級腕表及高級男士西服,以送禮為導向,所以得到高成長,但在2013年禁奢令之後,這兩種市場也急遽下滑。

但是男性化妝品去在全球市場大量成長,但是因為基期太小,許多市場仍集中在開架式較為低價的範圍,所以對於專櫃高形象的市場一直是十分匱乏,因此這一塊處女市場,存在成長的空間,但是如何建立,或是市場品牌定位,便是值得探討研究的商機。

而在網路爆炸的時代,各品牌所面臨行銷困境是如何利用有限資源進行有效益的行銷方式,而一般的行銷模式及4P (product、price、place、promotion) 架構顯然已經面臨瓶頸,4C理論架構是針對消費者外顯及內隱4大成本與消費者進行成本交換,由交易成本的觀點切入市場行銷面市場=人口+購買力+購買慾望,購買欲望是指消費者購買商品或服務的動機、願望和要求,是由消費者心理需求和生理需求引發的。產生購買欲望是消費者將潛在購買力轉化為現實購買力的必要條件。而這也呼應4C的3個內隱成本針對動機、願望和要求的消費者交易。

因此對一個新市場-----男性化妝品市場,運用新的4C行銷理論架構,而非傳統由行銷環境分析“STP行銷策略”行銷工具,所衍伸的方式,兩者有相當值得探究的角度。

透過4C 觀念在建立男性品牌時,可以清楚了解在不同區塊如何減低消費者購買成本,也幫助投入資本發揮最大效用,並且更容易檢視其成效,建立有效益的消費者溝通行銷,由第一印象的產品定位外顯效益成本到最深入忠實客戶專屬陷入,能夠全方位的清楚策略及檢視,這也是本論文所要闡述的意義。

Men’s retail market is much smaller than woman retail market. Expect in China market, due to present behavior for business concern. Luxury watch and high level suits got explosive growth. However after the announcement sumptuary laws in 2013, those two market had drop rapidly.

But there is great growth in men’s cosmetic global market. The base is small, so platform of most markets are still focus on mass market. It is lack of department store counter market for men’s product. It is a virgin market which exist space for growth. How to establish and brand position is a great business opportunity to discovery.

We are in an era of internet information explosion. How to utilize limited resources to execute an effective marketing promotion are dilemmas for all brands. General marketing pattern and 4P structure obviously are facing bottleneck.

Through cost of exchange point of view to cut in marketing by theory of 4C structure which is exchange the cost with consumer base on the 4 cost of explicit and implicit (overt cost per utility、buyer cost of information searching、 buyer cost of moral hazard、 buyer cost of holdup).

Market= Population+ Purchasing power+ Purchasing desire. Purchasing desire is motivation, wishes, demands when consumer purchases product or service. It is stir by consumer mental and physical needs. To create purchasing desire is that consumer can transform potential purchase power become sufficient condition. It is to respond to 3 implicit cost of 4C theory which related to consumers trade by motivation, wishes, demand.

Though to a new market----- men’s cosmetic market, we can use a new 4C theory structure, not only through traditional STP marketing strategy. There should be a good angle to probe for both men’s market and new 4C theories.

Using 4C theory to establish men’s brand, it can create clear picture how to reduce consumer purchase cost in difference area. It also brings the investment into full play, as well as easy to inspect the result. An effective marketing communication to customers also can be well built. From the first impression of product position base on overt cost per utility to the deepest buyer cost of holdup of loyal customers it all can get clear strategy and viewing in full angles. It is a spirit of this thesis.