Title: 資料採礦之簡易系統—以流行病學為例

Other Titles: The Simple System of Data Mining-Using Epidemiology as an Example

Keywords: 資料採礦;流行病學

Abstract: 近年來電腦等高科技的快速成長,進而促進資訊化的過程。資料庫的蓬勃發展,使得資料大量累積,長久之下,卻造成資料過多,資訊不足的嚴重問題。因此資料庫內的知識探索議題也隨之興起,而資料採礦(Data Mining)的過程,更是其中重要的一環。相同的,預防醫學資訊的發展,流行病學資料庫中亦累積了大量關於死亡統計資料,而這些資料中,隱藏可能存在的知識,能加強我們對疾病進展的瞭解。若將資料採礦的概念應用於流行病學領域,相信必能相輔相成。本研究的重點在於結合統計軟體 STATISTICA,以Visual Basic 6.0語言開發一個簡易的資料採礦系統之使用者介面,並將資料採礦技術應用於死亡統計資料中。系統中的挖掘方法主要採用敘述統計、交叉分析與多變量分析中的群集分析與區別分析,根據行政院衛生署統計室所提供之民國八十三年至八十八年台灣地區人口死亡原因資料,來發現隱藏在資料中的趨勢與模式。

Data Mining has become a profound issue in the field of Information application system .The purposes of this study (research) were to investigate the concept and technical usage of Data Mining.The study (research) is by combining software STATISTICA and Visual Basic 6.0 (Language or service pack) in order to develop a user friendly operating system for those who are non-statistics back grounded and latter to apply such a system on the field of medical science. Furthermore with the combination of theory and practice the study (research) is to categorize the cause of Taiwanese death and forecast the trend in the favor of Human Resource Scheme and public policy.This research is intended to achieve purpose of following:1. Development of a user friendly Data Mining software2. To discover the cause of Taiwanese death3. Using Data Mining technique to analyze the cause of Taiwanese death in order to benefit our civic health condition