Title: 日本國內的TPP爭論與安倍政權的對應

Other Titles: Domestic Issues of the TPP in Japan and the Responses of the Abe Cabinet

Keywords: 安倍晉三;日本自民黨;農業; EPA;TPP;Sinzo Abe;LDP;agriculture

Abstract: 2000年之後,在全球化競爭以及國內經濟景氣低迷的情勢下,日本開始積極參與區域經濟整合。其目的是期望透過FTA/EPA的締結,尋求經濟貿易的夥伴與盟友,進而提升日本國民的經濟與社會生活。TPP即是安倍政権延續此一思維而推動的重要經貿外交政策。然而,由於TPP影響的範圍廣大,在日本國內引起各種正反不同的意見討論。主要的爭論焦點集中在農林水產業、醫療服務產業、地方經濟與日美關係等四個層面。而上述的四項爭論點,投射到當今日本所處的情境下,可將其歸納成國際經貿秩序、國家競爭力、日美安保體制、產業結構與國民生活方式等五個層面的議題。安倍政權的對應方針,主要分為黨內對應與國內對應兩個層面。以具有立即、明顯影響的農林水產問題為例,安倍政權的黨內對應,是向黨內議員承諾,米、麥、牛豬肉、乳製品與砂糖等5個項目,將不列入關稅減免的談判內容。而在國內對應部分,則可分為政策支持、媒體宣傳與社會溝通三個層面。

After 2000, under the circumstances of global competition and domestic economic depression, Japan began to take a positive attitude toward the regional economic integration. The purpose of this policy is to establish economic alliance and to improve national living through the conclusion of FTA/EPA. For the Abe Cabinet, the TPP (Trans-Pacific Strategic Economic Partnership Agreement) is an important policy to accomplish the aforementioned purpose. However, the TPP issue is hotly disputed in Japan. The dispute about TPP is on following points: the agriculture and fisheries, the medical industry, the local economy, and the Japan-U.S. relations. The four points of dispute brought about five issues in recent Japan: the international regime of economy and trade, the national competition, the Japan-U.S. security system, the industry structure, and the national lifestyle. In order to find the method of settlement about aforementioned issues, the Abe Cabinet adopts policies through the party level and domestic level. To take the agriculture issue as an example, the Abe Cabinet made commitments to members of the Diet of the LDP (Liberal Democratic Party) that rice, wheat, beef/pork, dairy products and sugar were excluded from tariff-free list. Further, the Abe Cabinet tried to solve the domestic dispute by policy support, powerful propaganda and social communication.