Title: 利他行為五階段之代理人基模型研究

Other Titles: An Agent-Based Evolutionary Model of 5-Stage Altruistic Behaviors

Keywords: 利他;代理人基模型 altruism;altruistic behavior;agent-based evolutionary model

Abstract: 本研究基於Hammond與Axelrod(2006a)的我族中心主義者(Ethnocentrism)模型基礎上,結合馬慶強(民91)的利他七階段模型的概念,將其屬於族內利他、族外不利他的Ethnocentrism的利他行為分為被動行為及主動行為二種,同時也將純粹利他者(即族內族外皆利他)也分為被動行為及主動行為二種,加上族內族外皆不利他的自私者,形成五階段的利他行為。經過代理人基模擬實驗,研究發現被動式的我族中心主義者掌握全局,但是他們需要透過主動式的族內及族外皆利他的純粹利他者來維持族群的生存,因為被動式的我族中心主義者是被動的,需先有人主動對他們釋出善意,被動式的我族中心主義者將會根據一報還一報策略原則釋出善意,此結果可補充說明Hammond與Axelrod(2006a)模型中為何我族中心主義者的人數結果比較多。

This research is conceptually based on Ethnocentrism Model of Hammond & Axelrod (2006a) and Seven-stages Altruistic Behavior Model of Ma (1992) to form five distinctive agents: 1.selfish agent; 2. ethnocentric passive agent which perform in-groups cooperation but repel out-groups; 3. ethnocentric active agent; 4. pure altruistic passive agent which perform ingroups and out-groups cooperation; 5. pure altruistic (active) agent. In possession of agent-based evolutionary model, the result indicates the passive ethnocentric agents become dominant in the whole population, provided that the pure altruistic agents are supportive. The concluding result of this argument reflects the fact that the passive ethnocentric agents are initially unenergetic, thus the trigger of their altruistic behavior is relied on the benevolent explanation and persuasion of the pure altruistic agents. After all, the consecutive passive ethnocentric agents will follow up to benefit others as in adapting Tit-for-Tat strategy. This result might provide some additional remarks to the model of Hammond & Axelrod (2006a) on explaining why the population is dominant by the ethnocentric agents.