Title: 電腦代工業因應山寨文化之營運模式調整之研究

Keywords: 電腦代工業 營運模式 山寨文化; 五力分析; 價值鏈

Abstract: 自從2010年,Apple公司推出iPad平板電腦以來,台灣電腦代工業開始有了新的變化,筆記型電腦開始從成熟期接近衰退期; 平板電腦及智慧型手機開始從成長期接近成熟期,完整的產業體系開始吸引大陸山寨公司進入平板電腦產業。到了2013年,約有36%白牌平板電腦,提供給新興巿場。品牌廠及電腦代工業者要進入此新興巿場,如何不與山寨公司競爭,反而利用山寨公司的優勢與其合作,是本研究的主軸。

本研究探討之研究問題包括: (一)山寨文化對電腦代工業的影響?(二)電腦代工業是否可以利用山寨文化的優勢,共同創造雙贏的局面?(三)電腦代工業面對山寨文化,如何調整營運模式?

本研究採用個案研究方法,透過相關文獻回顧,以Afuah A.(2003)經營模式架構,先從傳統ODM經營模式做說明,再以山寨文化這個產業因素的變化,如何影響個案公司的活動,而活動又如何影響公司的資源、定位及成本,最後影響到公司最終的績效,提供給企業在面臨外在產業因素變化時企業如何因應之參考。

本研究發現山寨文化因具有較佳的成本優勢,對台灣電腦代工業者產生威脅,但因品質問題讓品牌廠頭痛不已。所以品牌廠、電腦代工廠及山寨公司可以共同創造,利用山寨文化低成本優勢及電腦代工業者品質的優勢,三者相互合作與白牌平板電腦競爭。另外,電腦代工業者要在新與巿場中獲得利潤,就必須改變營運模式,其中最重要的就是降低成本,有效降低成本的方法可以從研發端及材料端著手。相反的,在新的營運模式當中,也會產生成本可能會增加的部份,如何將增加成本的部份,採用風險控管的方式降至最低,是企業要思考的問題。

Since Apple’s introduction of iPad in 2010, Taiwan’s computer industry has gone through several transformations. As laptop technology becomes matured, the market demand for laptops has declined. In contrast, consumers’ demands for tablet and smartphone have increased as tablet and smartphone design matures. As a result of this increasing demand for tablets, more local Chinese companies so-called “shangzai phone makers” or counterfeit phone makers have entered the tablet market with cheap knockoff products. In 2013, counterfeit tablets controlled as much as 36% of tablet market share in the emerging markets like China.

The research paper will focus on how major tablet brands and ODM can collaborate with these counterfeit makers and utilize counterfeit makers’ strengths to enter the emerging markets.

3) The ways that ODM companies need to adjust in order to compete with counterfeit companies.

This research paper uses case study method and reviews past references. Based on Afuah A. (2003) business model, I began the research by explaining traditional ODM business model. And, I analyze how counterfeit culture and its related industries influence companies’ business activities, resources, cost, position, and companies’ performances.

This paper discovers that counterfeit products are a threat to Taiwanese ODM because of counterfeit products’ low cost production advantage. On the other hand, low quality is the major issue among counterfeit makers. Therefore, I believe that major brands, ODM and counterfeit makers can collaborate to compete with knockoff tablets by combining the strengths of counterfeit makers’ low cost and ODM’ quality control. Also, in order to gain profits in the emerging markets, ODM companies have to change their mode of operation. Most importantly, ODM needs to invest in R&D and in material science to find better alternatives that will reduce overall production cost. Because the adoption of new mode of operation could increase operation cost, it is imperative to search solutions to minimize and to control such by-product.