Title: 傾斜的三角:當代中國社會問題與政策困境

Other Titles: A Leaning Pyramid: The Development and Dilemma of Social Policies in China

Keywords: 後極權社會主義發展型國家;黨國體制;和諧社會;社會政策 post-totalitarian socialist developmental state;party-state regime;harmonious society;social policy

Abstract: 中國改革30年來,政治穩定與經濟快速成長並行一直吸引著世人的關注,然而,在市場化與私有化改革的同時,中國目前正面臨一連串社會問題的中挑戰。為維持統治的正當性,近年來中共亦提出應對的政策,特別是胡溫政權以「和諧社會」為核心的施政作為。而令人咸興趣的是,此種新的發展模式是否能有效解決社會危機?由於此種轉型不僅涉及經濟與社會的變遷,也將進一步推動「國家-社會」關係的演變,中共政權究竟是如何在維持當國控制的狀況下追求經濟成長與推動社會政策。針對此,本文將從中共政權特性出發予以解析。本文認為中共建政以來,歷經各種政經波折與發展,實在難以用單一模式去理解,本文嘗試提出「復極權社會主義發展型國家」的概念,論證其以黨國主導為核心,使之得以嚴格控制社會、介入經濟維持高成長,並主動推出社會政策;進而論證此種「後極權主義」、「社會主義」、與「發展型國家」所結合的三角出現嚴重的傾斜,其將不可避免地存在內在矛盾,產生部門利益衝突、缺乏社會參與以及公平與效率間的衝突等,此均為當前中國推動社會政策所面臨的挑戰與困境。

Over the past three decades, with the maintenance of political stability and rapid economic growth, China has become the focus of world attention, At the same time, China is confronted with various problems, some of which are quite complicated and challenging. In coping with the challenges of marketization and privatization, China has initiated various reform measures in the field of social policy in recent years. Apparently, Chinese society faces severe social crises, which are in need of urgent reforms, Since the Party- State wishes to maintain its monopolized legitimacy, the Wu-Wen leadership formulates new policies. That is, ”to build a harmonious society” to adjust to the rapidly changing pattern of the Chinese society. It is a critical question whether the new development mode can effectively react to these social crises. Such transitions have caused impacts not only on the economic and social structures but also on the progress of the state-society relationship. More importantly, the transition explains how CCP combines the market forces and the emerging social groups with tight political control. This article sets out in this wider context to examine how the CCP leadership reformed its social policy sectors. It will discuss some of the alternative theoretical approaches to explain Leninist transitions, noting some implications for further research. This article develops a new concept to describe the current situation as ”Post-Totalitarian Socialist Developmental Stale”. This idea was amalgamated with the post-totalitarian regime, socialist ideology developmental State model in an attempt to explore the interactions of the party-state regime, economic growth and social development in contemporary China.