Title: 區域的整合與衝突:京津冀城市區域的治理與矛盾

Other Titles: Regional Integration and Conflict: The Governance and Contradiction of the Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei City-Region

Keywords: 京津冀;全球城市區域;國家空間戰略;空間分工

Abstract: 本文探討京津冀城市區域的整合與衝突議題。隨著中國與全球經濟越來越高度連結,北京已逐漸轉型成吸引跨國公司總部聚集的全球城市,並與天津和河北逐漸形成功能分工的首都經濟圈。然而,自2006 年起,區域內另一大城市—天津,在中央主導的濱海新區成長極戰略的扶持下,不只屢屢與北京競爭金融特許政策,還磁吸河北的製造業。不過,本文發現,濱海新區的開發,雖促使天津經濟與工業快速發展,但北京的首要地位目前並未因此減弱。本文將指出,既有的經濟空間分工理論或政治權力決定論,都忽略了城市區域空間本身也同時是歷史的產物,因此無法有效解釋京津冀之間的競合關係,部分受到歷史空間因素的影響。因此,計畫經濟所遺留的歷史空間結構,使北京聚集了國家級部委、國有金融與企業總部,成為所有中外資本亟欲建立總部之地,而國家濱海空間戰略雖局部改變城市間的經濟空間分工關係,卻無法再度逆轉北京的歷史-制度空間結構,導致天津的城市功能只能被迫錯位發展,並與河北競爭工業發展。

This paper discusses the issues of regional integration and conflict of the Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei city-region. With increasing links to global economy, Beijing has gradually been transformed into a global city, attracting multinational companies to establish headquarters, as well as promoted as a economic capital with functional divisions of labor and economic links. However, Tianjin, another major city in the region, has undergone rapid industrial development since 2006, especially from the central government`s “Tianjin Binhai New Area” spatial strategies stimulus. Under this strategic support, Tianjin has not only competes with Beijing for central government’s financial franchise polices, but also absorbs the manufacturing industries of Hebei and Beijing. However, we find that despite the rise in the Binhai New Area that prompted Tianjin’s economic and industrial development, the primary position of Beijing in this region has not been weakened. This article will point out that the arguments based on the spatial division of economic labor theory or political power determinism both ignore the fact that the cityregional spatial structures are also products of history, thus are not effective in explaining the Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei competitive relationships. Therefore, the historical spatial structure of planned economy determines the gathering of national ministries, state-owned financial and corporate headquarters in Beijing. Although the state’s Binhai spatial strategy has partly changed the spatial division of economic relationships between cities, it cannot again reverse the historical-institutional spatial structure of Beijing. The results will be dislocated development of Tianjin city and forced competition with Hebei industrial developments.