Title: 國小高年級學童電玩成癮與人際關係之調查研究

Other Titles: A Survey Study on the Six Graders’ Computer Games Addiction and the Interpersonal Relationship--Taking Kaohsiung City, Kaohsiung County and Pingtung County as Examples

Keywords: 電玩成癮;人際關係 computer games addiction;interpersonal relationship

Abstract: 本研究旨在了解國小高年級學童電玩成癮與人際關係的相關因素,再進一步了解電玩成癮對人際關係的影響程度。本研究選擇國小學童為問卷調查的對象,母群定義為95學年度就讀於高雄縣市、屏東縣等公立國小的六年級學生,計抽取12所小學、16個班級學生作為研究對象,回收之正式樣本為359。研究結果顯示,社經地位對電玩成癮產生顯著的影響力,並且社經地位與電玩成癮呈現負相關,亦即表示社經地位愈低,其電玩成癮的可能性愈高;而在影響國小高年級學童的人際關係方面,也顯示出社經地位愈差,其人際關係愈差。另外,在喜愛線上遊戲的程度上,亦是影響電玩成癮的主要因素,國小學童愈喜愛線上遊戲,愈容易造成電玩成癮,而愈喜愛線上遊戲者,也造成國小學童與朋友、師長、家人及同學人際關係的惡化。最後在國小學童電玩成癮程度與人際關係上,顯示出電玩成癮程度愈高其人際關係亦呈現不佳的情形,亦即國小學童對於線上遊戲的喜愛程度會影響電玩成癮的形成,若將精神及時間投注於線上遊戲之中,則容易忽略真實生活中與家人、師長、同學、或朋友之間的關係,因而造成人際關係上的疏離與障礙。最後,本研究亦根據研究結果,提出在教育實務應用上的建議。

The Purposes of this study were to explore the influence of the six graders’ computer games addiction on their interpersonal relationship, to realize the related factors of pupils’ computer games addiction and their interpersonal relationship and how deep the high graders’ computer games addiction affected their interpersonal relationship. The participants were elementary school students. The parameter was the sixth graders studying at the public elementary schools in Koahsiung County, Kaohsiung City and Ping-Dong County. Twelve elementary schools were selected from the parameter, and then sixteen classes were chosen from the twelve schools. The formal samples were 359 students. The results showed that the social status had a significant influence on the computer games addiction. There was a negative relationship between them. In other words, the lower the social status was, the higher the addition was. As for the students’ interpersonal relationship, the lower the social status was, the worse the interpersonal relationship was. Besides, the main factor of the students’ computer game addiction was their enjoying on-line games. The more they loved on-line games, the easier they addicted to the computer games. Consequently, this would worsen the interpersonal relationship with friends, teachers, family, and classmates. The result showed that the more the computer games addiction was, the worse the interpersonal relationship was. That was, the love of the on-line games stimulated the form of the computer games addiction. If the students spent too much time and energy on the on-line games, they would neglect the relationship between themselves and their family, teachers, classmates or friends. Thus, the isolation and barrier of interpersonal relationship happened. Finally, some suggestions for practice were provided based on these results.